KudoZ home » Polish to English » Slang

kombinować

English translation: scheming


14:41 Dec 14, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Polish term or phrase: kombinować
speculate...
Alexandra Suskova
Poland
English translation:scheming
Explanation:
2. A secret or devious plan; a plot. See Synonyms at plan.
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1schemingA.G.
4arrange
Jerry Dean
3wangle (if the connotation is negatige )
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kombinować
scheming


Explanation:
2. A secret or devious plan; a plot. See Synonyms at plan.

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron
3 mins
  -> dziękuję

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kombinować
wangle (if the connotation is negatige )


Explanation:
wangle

wan·gle [wáng g’l] transitive verb (past wan·gled, past participle wan·gled, present participle wan·gling, 3rd person present singular wan·gles)
1.get something deviously: to get something using indirect and sometimes deceitful methods (informal) •I’m trying to wangle some time off work.
2.falsify accounts: to manipulate accounts or records, usually deceitfully

noun (plural wan·gles)
dishonest method: a devious means of accomplishing something

[Late 19th century. Origin uncertain: perhaps a variant of waggle . The meaning “to get something deviously” evolved from printer’s slang, “to manipulate type to achieve a desired appearance.”]

—wang·ler, noun

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

wangle: Definition, Synonyms and Much More From Answers.com
wan·gle ( wăng ' gəl ) v. Informal. , -gled , -gling , -gles . v.tr. To make,
achieve, or get by contrivance: wangled a job for which she had no.

www.answers.com/topic/wangle



Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kombinować
arrange


Explanation:
if it does not involve doing something illegal / deceptive

Jerry Dean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish