KudoZ home » Polish to English » Slang

uderzyła mu woda sodowa do głowy

English translation: (success) went to his head


17:36 Apr 8, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Polish term or phrase: uderzyła mu woda sodowa do głowy
jak by to ciekawie ująć?
Natalia Telega
English translation:(success) went to his head
Explanation:
propozycja
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/go to head

2. if success goes to someone's head, it makes them believe they are more important than they are. Just because you won the poetry prize, you won't let it go to your head now, will you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   27 min (2008-04-08 18:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



pigs headWhen Fidel Castro realized how much power he had it literally went to his head. ... Blue Beach and the Green Beach, located at the entrance of the Bay of ...
www.megaessays.com/essay_search/pigs_head.html - Similar pages
pages

January 10: William Laud; Christian History InstituteIf you had to sum up the reason why, you could say power went to his head. Laud was born in 1573, twenty-eight years after King Henry VIII broke from the ...
chi.gospelcom.net/DAILYF/2001/01/daily-01-10-2001.shtml - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(success) went to his head
Ewa Dabrowska
4 +1he became very big headed
~Ania~
4 +1got too big for his shoes
Tomasz Poplawski
3 +1he got a swelled head
Jarosław Napierała
4he suffers from affluenzaTLUMACZ77
3 -1brain freezeSylwia Dziuba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he got a swelled head


Explanation:
propozycja

Jarosław Napierała
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
10 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brain freeze


Explanation:
google it, it may be the one :)

Sylwia Dziuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kornelia Longoria: This is something completely different!!! You get brain freeze when you eat or drink something cold really fast.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
got too big for his shoes


Explanation:
z Google'a wygląda, że popularne nie tylko w USA

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
50 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he became very big headed


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-08 18:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expression commonly used in the UK, everyone knows what it means :)

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: or just 'big headed' (without 'very')
51 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(success) went to his head


Explanation:
propozycja
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/go to head

2. if success goes to someone's head, it makes them believe they are more important than they are. Just because you won the poetry prize, you won't let it go to your head now, will you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   27 min (2008-04-08 18:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



pigs headWhen Fidel Castro realized how much power he had it literally went to his head. ... Blue Beach and the Green Beach, located at the entrance of the Bay of ...
www.megaessays.com/essay_search/pigs_head.html - Similar pages
pages

January 10: William Laud; Christian History InstituteIf you had to sum up the reason why, you could say power went to his head. Laud was born in 1573, twenty-eight years after King Henry VIII broke from the ...
chi.gospelcom.net/DAILYF/2001/01/daily-01-10-2001.shtml - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: wg mnie najlepsze
27 mins

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
3 hrs

agree  EwciaHo: nice :)
3 hrs

agree  Bubz
5 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he suffers from affluenza


Explanation:
slangowo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   57 min (2008-04-08 18:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

źródło:
http://je.pl/5h54

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   58 min (2008-04-08 18:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przykład:
That rich bloke suffers from affluenza

TLUMACZ77
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish