KudoZ home » Polish to English » Slang

odchamić się

English translation: socialise/get civil/get social/get some culture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odchamić się
English translation:socialise/get civil/get social/get some culture
Entered by: Ewa Dabrowska

18:58 Nov 30, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Polish term or phrase: odchamić się
nie ma koleżnaki w domu, a druga mówi "wyszła, żeby się odchamić"
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
get some culture
Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-11-30 19:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To wlasciwie prawie idiom jak widac z linkow:

http://holyroodchronicles.blogspot.co.uk/2009/01/get-some-cu...

http://mancunianmatters.co.uk/content/070912382-get-some-cul...

http://thevelvetonion.com/2012/06/27/get-some-culture-with-m...
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
somehow I'm still not convinced if any of the suggestions here is suitable, but thanks everybody.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4get some culture
Joanna Carroll
4 -1derusticise herself
Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
3shake off the inner boor
Frank MacroJanus
2to go "supercalifragilisticexpialidocious"xxxGeorge BuLah


Discussion entries: 22





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
derusticise herself


Explanation:
Improwizacja.

Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frank MacroJanus: Get the rust out of rustic? A daring proposal. Language evolves. As it turns out, English is in dire need of a word for odchamienie sie. For American English, please change to derusticize.
32 mins
  -> Just like Polish 'odchamianie'.

disagree  Bubz: od razu widac, ze improwizacja; w razie, gdybysmy faktycznie chcieli dac readerowi szanse na zalapanie sensu tej wypowiedzi - nie polecam|| nie czepiam sie osoby lecz propozycji - to jest moim zdaniem bzdurna niezrozumiala kalka
2 days1 hr
  -> Nie, nie widać, w tym sensie, który masz na myśli. Jest to konstrukcja dokładnie tak samo stworzona, jak polskie 'odchamianie'. Dostrzegam pewien trend w Twoich ostatnich komentarzach pod moim adresem. Odpuść sobie uwagi, bo czepiasz się, a nie masz racji

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
get some culture


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-11-30 19:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To wlasciwie prawie idiom jak widac z linkow:

http://holyroodchronicles.blogspot.co.uk/2009/01/get-some-cu...

http://mancunianmatters.co.uk/content/070912382-get-some-cul...

http://thevelvetonion.com/2012/06/27/get-some-culture-with-m...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
somehow I'm still not convinced if any of the suggestions here is suitable, but thanks everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: check out some culture?
18 mins
  -> Dziekuje.

agree  Mariusz Wesolowski: A może: "to wash the boor out'. This is just a wild stab in the dark.
21 mins
  -> never heard this expression but that's no measure of course :)

agree  Frank MacroJanus: I learn something here every day. Also, "soak in some culture."
27 mins
  -> Dziękuję! "Soak in" would work in a non-ironic way. I would read as 'napawać się/wchłaniać kulturę'

agree  Bubz: In an attempt to acquire/soak up some culture - mozna dodac troche cynizmu, jak w orginale
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shake off the inner boor


Explanation:
I am back with the "shake off" series. It is an analog of
shake off the inner beast
shake off the inner demons
shake off the inner critic
shake off the inner editor
shake off the inner Grinch


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2013-12-01 16:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that "shake off the inner boor" is more emphatic than "get the boor out," but I am open to suggestions.:)

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 25

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to go "supercalifragilisticexpialidocious"


Explanation:
;-)

xxxGeorge BuLah
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8