gimbaza

English translation: middle school brats

Polish term or phrase:gimbaza
English translation:middle school brats
Entered by: Martyna Kupska

21:16 Feb 23, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / tekst marketingowy
Polish term or phrase: gimbaza
Wyrażenie użyte w tekście marketingowym jako określenie grupy docelowej. Moim zdaniem "middle-school kids" nie oddaje charakteru tego słowa - chodzi o dzieciaki przyklejone do komputerów, o nieszczególnych ambicjach, ślepo podążające za modą, postrzegane przez starszych jako niedoświadczone i mało pojętne.
Martyna Kupska
Poland
middle school brats
Explanation:
Commonly used in everyday speech.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-24 02:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey Congress! 4 Ways To Break A Stalemate - Forbes
Forbes › sites › 2013/10/08 › he...
Oct 8, 2013 · ... even downright angry, that representatives they elected – and pay for through their taxes – act more like middle-school brats than responsible adults.


Middle School Students Help Bust Substitute Teacher Patricia ...
www.dreamindemon.com › threads › mi...
Nov 21, 2013 · Krystal Trusted Member. Credit: $2,585.14. I would have to be drunk too to be teaching snotty, little middle school brats. Just sayin'. Agree x 1. Krystal, Nov 22 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-24 02:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Issue 3: Love Buzz - PRINT-ORIENTED ...
Print Oriented Bastards › issue-3-love-buzz
When we were still middle-school brats and, between us, had only a few artifacts. The Rolling Stone articles and Azerrad's book, which was full of clues. The Mazzy Star and ...

Working at CME Associates: Employee Reviews | Indeed.com
Indeed.com › cmp › reviews
Girls in the office acting like middle school brats who talk about you and start problems. Not the type of environment I prefer. Pay is bad, people need to grow up, and they wonder why ...

Rating
3.7(9)
teaching the Hunger Games to 13 years olds can be rewarding - A.d.Rowe
www.adrowe.com › havent-done-this-in-...
Oct 24, 2012 · Those middle school brats can just suck the life out of you…in a good way of course. I actually love my job even though there are days I'd rather be elsewhere.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Ostatecznie wybrałam tę odpowiedź, native speaker nie miał obiekcji :) Dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1middle school brats
Dariusz Saczuk
3tweens / early teens
Cake
3teenybopper
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
High school stereotypes
geopiet

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teenybopper


Explanation:
A teenybopper is a young teenager who follows adolescent trends in music, fashion and culture.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teenybopper

: a young teenager who is enthusiastically devoted to popular music and to current fads
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/teenybopper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-23 22:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccc
Forever Tugging at Teenager’s Purse Strings: A Look at the Commodification of Teenybopper
At some point in our life we have all been fans of something. It could be a specific musician, like Jay-Z, book like Harry Potter, or television show, like Park & Recreation. There is no specific archetype when you imagine these fans and there is really no stigma associated with them. However there is one fan group that typically receives rolling eyes or sighs out of annoyance, and those fans are teenyboppers. These fans have a lot of adjectives associated with them, mainly crazy, but they are a subculture that should be better understood before written off.

You may be wondering why one would consider teenyboppers a subculture because they are not trying to create a change in society or bring recognition to an issue they find important, but Teenyboppers fit into many of Ken Gelder’s definition for a subculture
https://repsub13.wordpress.com/projects/teenyboppers/
cccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  geopiet: that's girls only ...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, geopiet. Originally, yes, but nowadays it can be applied to any teeenagers.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
middle school brats


Explanation:
Commonly used in everyday speech.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-24 02:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey Congress! 4 Ways To Break A Stalemate - Forbes
Forbes › sites › 2013/10/08 › he...
Oct 8, 2013 · ... even downright angry, that representatives they elected – and pay for through their taxes – act more like middle-school brats than responsible adults.


Middle School Students Help Bust Substitute Teacher Patricia ...
www.dreamindemon.com › threads › mi...
Nov 21, 2013 · Krystal Trusted Member. Credit: $2,585.14. I would have to be drunk too to be teaching snotty, little middle school brats. Just sayin'. Agree x 1. Krystal, Nov 22 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-24 02:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Issue 3: Love Buzz - PRINT-ORIENTED ...
Print Oriented Bastards › issue-3-love-buzz
When we were still middle-school brats and, between us, had only a few artifacts. The Rolling Stone articles and Azerrad's book, which was full of clues. The Mazzy Star and ...

Working at CME Associates: Employee Reviews | Indeed.com
Indeed.com › cmp › reviews
Girls in the office acting like middle school brats who talk about you and start problems. Not the type of environment I prefer. Pay is bad, people need to grow up, and they wonder why ...

Rating
3.7(9)
teaching the Hunger Games to 13 years olds can be rewarding - A.d.Rowe
www.adrowe.com › havent-done-this-in-...
Oct 24, 2012 · Those middle school brats can just suck the life out of you…in a good way of course. I actually love my job even though there are days I'd rather be elsewhere.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Ostatecznie wybrałam tę odpowiedź, native speaker nie miał obiekcji :) Dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geopiet: or "punks"
4 hrs
  -> Yes, a solid option. Thank you, geopiet.

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tweens / early teens


Explanation:
kolejna propozycja

Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: High school stereotypes

Reference information:
Prep: Shallow, wears Hollister/Abercrombie. Listens to mainstream shit. Rich spoiled kids that are snobs.

Teenybopper: Pre-teen girl, likes Justin Bieber and Twilight. Keeps up with horrid popular fads.

Poser: Copy "popular" cliques. Would do anything to fit in, despite being fake.

Skater : Usually reckless, skate shirts, mingles with druggies.

Ghetto: Loud/annoying, undeserved sense of entitlement. Often black or Puerto Rican.

Jock/Cheerleader: The envy of many, get what they want, and often mingle with preps.

Nerd: The most picked on clique because others are jealous of their intelligence.

Geek: Not always smart. Many read anime and play video games.

Emo/Goth: "Depressed," wear black. Goths think they're more hardcore and smoke.

Scene: "Happy emos." Have a weird sense of style, but not original.

Punk/Rocker: Listens to rock music despite its unpopularity, smarter than mainstream sheep.

Metalhead: Don't like mainstream and preps, but are quite awesome and intelligent.

Druggie: Most preferred drug is weed, loves Bob Marley.

Creeper: Scary kid that nobody likes.

Loner: They have no friends.

Triple A's: Excel in Academics, Athletics, and Arts. Do community service and after-school activities. Usually ambitious.

Average: They are hard to be branded into cliques. They don't stand out and just hang out with friends. Many high schoolers are average.

High school stereotypes are use to brand students, though they are not often right.

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=High school ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-24 02:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Middle school cliques

Sociologists Patricia and Peter Adler claim that Middle School cliques can fall under four specific labels:

The Popular Clique – members of this clique are generally known to have the most friends in their school, and are viewed as having the most fun.

The Fringe Group – members of this clique follow in the shadow of members of the popular clique—they mimic the popular cliques' actions, structure and guidelines, but are not actually part of it. They are "second in line" to the popular kids.

The Friendship Circles – members of friendship circles tend to be groups of friends who share a common belief, interest, style, appearance, or hobby, or are looking for their own culture separate from the other cliques.

The Loners – members of this group seem to have very few friends, and prefer to work and be alone. Some may be envious of those who belong to a different clique.

The friendship circles can be divided into some categories, such as...

The Athletic Group - members of this group play sports in or outside of school. They tend to have many friends and are sometimes with the popular clique. These kids are usually in a regular relationship.

The Nerds/Geeks- members of this group are studious, and care a lot about their schoolwork. Some may be socially impaired, however most have friends in the same group. They prefer video games, studying, and reading instead of playing sports or going to large social events.

The Punks/Emos – members of punk or emo cliques tend to have small amounts of friends and trouble interacting with others, they can be seen as violent or depressed due to their heavy use of makeup and dark clothing. This clique is less common in middle schools than it may be in high schools.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adolescent_cliques#Middle_scho...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 min