spalony

English translation: his name is mud around here/he is a social pariah/no one will touch him with a ten-foot pole

Polish term or phrase:spalony
English translation:his name is mud around here/he is a social pariah/no one will touch him with a ten-foot pole
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:08 Feb 27, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Polish term or phrase: spalony
"tam już wszędzie był spalony"
rozmowa o podrywaniu dziewczyn po tym jak jeden się przeniósł gdzieś
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
his name is mud around here/he is a social pariah/no one will touch him with a ten-foot pole
Explanation:
A few idioms.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
we say "barge pole":-) I still haven't found something I'd be happy with but thank you for your suggestions. My take on it is "a no-go area"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3every gal had already seen through his act, he was on every gal's shit list there
Dariusz Saczuk
3marked
geopiet
3his name is mud around here/he is a social pariah/no one will touch him with a ten-foot pole
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3blown / found out
petrolhead
2kolejne propozycje
Cake


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blown / found out


Explanation:
"blown" to zapożyczenie z języka szpiegów

http://www.spywriter.com/terms.html

a może po prostu "he has been found out"
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/find-sb-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-27 15:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

burnt / exposed

http://www.spywriter.com/terms.html

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kolejne propozycje


Explanation:
He messed up / screwed up big time
He is totally screwed there
No woman there will give him the time of day

Przydałłby się większy fragment kontekstu

Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his name is mud around here/he is a social pariah/no one will touch him with a ten-foot pole


Explanation:
A few idioms.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
we say "barge pole":-) I still haven't found something I'd be happy with but thank you for your suggestions. My take on it is "a no-go area"

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marked


Explanation:
he was marked .. as a ladies' man



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
every gal had already seen through his act, he was on every gal's shit list there


Explanation:
Both commonly used in US everyday language.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 98