KudoZ home » Polish to English » Slang

Kto bogatemu zabroni?

English translation: Who am I to tell her what to do with her own money

11:29 Apr 6, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Polish term or phrase: Kto bogatemu zabroni?
No context
Jerry Dean
United States
English translation:Who am I to tell her what to do with her own money
Explanation:
It's her money, (she can do whatever she wants with it)
The money is hers to spend
I can't tell her not to (spend her money this way), it's none of my business

Kolejna propozycja
Selected response from:

Cake
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Who will say, "no" to the rich guy?
Dariusz Saczuk
3who's to say 'no' the the wealthy (one/ones)?
geopiet
3Who am I to tell her what to do with her own money
Cake
3(The Golden Rule) Whoever has the gold, makes the rules//
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(The Golden Rule) Whoever has the gold, makes the rules//


Explanation:
https://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/tyler_perry_418292

cccccc
Whoever has the gold, makes the rules! Remember the Golden Rule! Whoever has the gold, makes the rules!! This sharp cartoon is from The Wizard of Id – a classic daily newspaper comic strip created by Brant Parker and Johnny Hart in 1964 to satirize modern American culture and politics.
https://economicsociologydotorg.files.wordpress.com/2015/08/...
https://economicsociology.org/2015/08/28/remember-the-golden...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Who will say, "no" to the rich guy?


Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-06 12:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: MONEY TALKS, BULLSHIT WALKS

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: but I'd say: Who'll say 'Don't'...
10 mins
  -> Possibly, but "say 'no' to sth., a commonly used fixed phrase, basically covers all bases, .i.e. "refusals, prohibitions etc." Thank you, Andrzej.

agree  legato: Who is there to say no...
3 hrs
  -> A very good idea. Thank you, Legato!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Who am I to tell her what to do with her own money


Explanation:
It's her money, (she can do whatever she wants with it)
The money is hers to spend
I can't tell her not to (spend her money this way), it's none of my business

Kolejna propozycja

Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who's to say 'no' the the wealthy (one/ones)?


Explanation:
who's there to say 'no' ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.