odkrywania białych kart

English translation: fill in the blanks of history

Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: odkrywania białych kart
Jednak w materii odkrywania białych kart uczyniliśmy w ostatnich latach bardzo dużo - artykuły, filmy, publikacje, a nawet społeczne debaty świadczą o tym, że Polacy dążą do prawdy, choćby nie zawsze miała być ona dla nas chwalebna...
Jerry Dean
United States
English translation:fill in the blanks of history
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-04-24 11:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Writing History in Film
https://books.google.com › books
William Guynn · 2013 · History
... to “fill in the blanks” of history: historical narrative in film is permitted to say anything that cannot be contradicted: “You could almost say that, by definition, the historical film ...
Women Honored | Reston, VA Patch
Patch › virginia › reston › women-honored
Dec 6, 2017 · The addition of the women's memorial at a critically important time will help to fill in the blanks of history as will the Virginia Indian Tribute Memorial that is currently ...
Home - MARILYN JOHNSON
www.marilynjohnson.net
"A witty, edifying guide to the professionals who, 'armed with not much more than a trowel and a sense of humor,' help fill in the blanks of history. Johnson obviously delights in her ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fill in the blanks of history
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +1uncovering (of) blind spots
geopiet
3revealing the uncharted past, probing into the uncharted past
Dariusz Saczuk
3discovering hidden/forgotten pages of history
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uncovering (of) blind spots


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-04-24 10:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blank pages / white spots

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński: blank pages/ blanks spots https://tinyurl.com/ya8tcje7
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discovering hidden/forgotten pages of history


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 505

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fill in the blanks of history


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-04-24 11:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Writing History in Film
https://books.google.com › books
William Guynn · 2013 · History
... to “fill in the blanks” of history: historical narrative in film is permitted to say anything that cannot be contradicted: “You could almost say that, by definition, the historical film ...
Women Honored | Reston, VA Patch
Patch › virginia › reston › women-honored
Dec 6, 2017 · The addition of the women's memorial at a critically important time will help to fill in the blanks of history as will the Virginia Indian Tribute Memorial that is currently ...
Home - MARILYN JOHNSON
www.marilynjohnson.net
"A witty, edifying guide to the professionals who, 'armed with not much more than a trowel and a sense of humor,' help fill in the blanks of history. Johnson obviously delights in her ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1945
Grading comment
thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revealing the uncharted past, probing into the uncharted past


Explanation:
Two options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-04-24 10:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Almaguin: A Highland History
https://books.google.com › books
Astrid Taim · 1998 · Nature
The foreman's luck had changed and life made much easier for the duration of road construction.3 There are always difficulties when probing into the uncharted past, in separating fact ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-24 11:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dragon Sea: A True Tale of Treasure, Archeology, and Greed off the ...
https://books.google.com › books
Frank Pope · 2014 · History
It was obvious to Mensun that there were discoveries to be made. He decided he was going to become an explorer, but devote his life to revealing the uncharted past, not uncharted ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1945