KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

życie jak w Madrycie

English translation: the life of Riley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:życie jak w Madrycie
English translation:the life of Riley
Entered by: jjk

12:45 May 22, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: życie jak w Madrycie
takie powiedzenie o fajnym zyciu
jjk
Poland
the life of Riley
Explanation:
kosciuszko
Selected response from:

madziag
Grading comment
A jednak. dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the life of Riley
madziag
3(as) snug as a bug in a rugMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3living la dolce vita
Marcin Łakomy
3life is just a bowl of cherriesJoanna Borowska


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
�ycie jak w Madrycie
the life of Riley


Explanation:
kosciuszko

madziag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
A jednak. dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
życie jak w Madrycie
living la dolce vita


Explanation:
po angielsku połowicznie:) z tego co wiem 'living the life of Riley' ma konotację bardziej imprezową niż "madrycką".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-05-22 13:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poza tym ma też konotację egzotyczną, która zawarta jest w owym Madrycie

Marcin Łakomy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
życie jak w Madrycie
life is just a bowl of cherries


Explanation:
-something that you say which means that life is very pleasant

The hotel is wonderful and the weather too. Life's just a bowl of cherries.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=life*3 0&dict...

może w ten sposób?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-05-22 14:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the life!

-something that you say when you are relaxing and very much enjoying the fact that you are not at work

Sun, sand and cocktails - this is the life!
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=life*20 0&dic...

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
życie jak w Madrycie
(as) snug as a bug in a rug


Explanation:
jedna z propozycji - co prawda to bardziej 'żyć jak u Pana Boga za piecem', ale generalnie o to chodzi



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joanna Borowska: też o tym my¶lałam, ale po przeczytaniu tej definicji nie jestem już taka pewna: to feel very comfortable and warm because you are in bed or under a cover http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=snug*1 0&dict... ale wszystko zależy od kontekstu :o)
2 hrs