KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

opracowania naukowe

English translation: scholarly publications


16:15 Mar 13, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / place marketing research project
Polish term or phrase: opracowania naukowe
Pomimo tego, że miasta w Polsce zaczęły dostrzegać konieczność bardziej rynkowego podejścia do zarządzania lokalnego, pojawił się problem związany z deficytem *opracowań naukowych* z tego zakresu.

napisałam: studies, ale czegoś mi tu brakuje.
allp
Poland
English translation:scholarly publications
Explanation:
Propozycja
Albo ,,scholarly literature''.


http://www.gwu.edu/~litrev/s05.html
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
Podoba mi się ta propozycja, referencje również są przekonujące. Bardzo dziękuję wszystkim odpowiadającym!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5scientific studiesKatarzyna Kolenda
3 +1scientific researches
Alexander Onishko
3odpowiedź poniżej
inmb
2scholarly publicationsGrzegorz Mysiński


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scientific researches


Explanation:
... because there are little scientific researches on this subject

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&client=firefox-a&...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus: albo research works, IMO :)
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
scientific studies


Explanation:
or "scientic publications"

Katarzyna Kolenda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: studies
3 mins
  -> thankx

agree  legato
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.: studies
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Vanda Nissen
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  SlawekW
4 hrs
  -> thank you

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odpowiedź poniżej


Explanation:
Propozycja alternatywna, pozwala na pominięcie scientific / academic.

"...pro-market approach to local management <<calls for more research>>"


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22call+for+more+rese...
inmb
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
scholarly publications


Explanation:
Propozycja
Albo ,,scholarly literature''.


http://www.gwu.edu/~litrev/s05.html



    Reference: http://lubswww.leeds.ac.uk/lubs/index.php?id=96
    Reference: http://library.noctrl.edu/subject_guides/subject_guide_manag...
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Podoba mi się ta propozycja, referencje również są przekonujące. Bardzo dziękuję wszystkim odpowiadającym!