KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

rozwarstwienie społeczne

English translation: social stratification


18:44 Nov 1, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / projekt dotyczący jakości życia nastolatków pochodzących z różnych środowisk
Polish term or phrase: rozwarstwienie społeczne
"problem konsekwencji rozwarstwienia społecznego dla rozwoju fizycznego i dobrostanu psychicznego(...)"

może pójść w kierunku" social class variety?
pinq
English translation:social stratification
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-01 18:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=social stratification&bt...

prawie dwa miliony trafień
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7social stratification
EnglishDirect
3social delineation
Ewa Dabrowska


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
social stratification


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-01 18:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=social stratification&bt...

prawie dwa miliony trafień

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magczer
4 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Oczywiście.
49 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
57 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Tomasz Kościuczuk
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Polangmar: Prawda, że często lepiej być drugim?:)
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. Może i lepiej; nie przywiązuję do tego wagi.

agree  whole grain
3 days13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję pięknie i pozdrawiam!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social delineation


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 min (2007-11-01 18:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Summer of Sam (1999)In that example, the social delineation is between rich and poor. In Spike Lee's mean streets, an intolerant ethos dictates the division. ...
www.film.u-net.com/Movies/Reviews/Summer_Of_Sam.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pa
MySpaceI think that political correctness reinforces social delineation. Assimilation only goes one way: those that totally don't fit into the prevailing, ...
forums.myspace.com/t/3511497.aspx?fuseaction=forums.viewthread&PageIndex=2&SortOrder=0 - 92k - Cached - Similar pages

3.2 Biggest ProblemsThe clear geographic and social delineation between the Northern and Southern hemispheres underlines the skewed status quo. In sub-Saharan Africa, ...
www.worldvotenow.com/html/biggest_problems_i.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Pollitecon Publications : : Books on the Macedonians of GreeceThere was a clear social delineation of the work that men and women were expected to do. The men primarily worked in the fields and open spaces, ...
www.pollitecon.com/html/life/the_migrant_experience.html - 74k - Cached - Simila


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   14 min (2007-11-01 18:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thought: social stratification brzmi lepiej

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8