KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

fasadowość

English translation: showiness, ostentation, ostensibility, window-dressing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:fasadowość
English translation:showiness, ostentation, ostensibility, window-dressing
Entered by: Polangmar

15:05 Feb 23, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / NGOs
Polish term or phrase: fasadowość
Witam,
Piękna nowomowa marki Dr...
Chodzi o fasadowość działań administracji publicznej.
Dzięki!
Aleksandra Lercher-Szymanska
showiness, ostentation, ostentatiousness, window-dressing
Explanation:
Coś z powyższych.
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1showiness, ostentation, ostentatiousness, window-dressingPolangmar
2 +1professed concern / commitmentGrzegorz Mysiński


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
showiness, ostentation, ostentatiousness, window-dressing


Explanation:
Coś z powyższych.

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje.
Notes to answerer
Asker: a co z 'ostensibility'??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: window dressing
15 mins
  -> Dziękuję.;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professed concern / commitment


Explanation:
nie wiem czy możesz zmienić szyk zdania, ale jesli tak to proponuję jw.
administration's / government's professed ....

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
11 mins
  -> dziękuję