KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

grantodawca

English translation: donor, grant giving organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:grantodawca
English translation:donor, grant giving organization
Entered by: Aleksandra Lercher-Szymanska

18:45 Feb 23, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / NGOs
Polish term or phrase: grantodawca
nic dodać, nic ująć...
Aleksandra Lercher-Szymanska
donor, grant giving organization
Explanation:
Grant giving organization is Soros Foundation - Kyrgyzstan
Terms: February 1, 2007 - November 1, 2007
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Dzieki, chociaz nadal nie moge sie zdecydowac na ktorys z powyzszych terminow :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3donor, grant giving organization
Vanda Nissen
4 +1grantor
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grantor


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2tf8qn

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Gadomska: artykuły pod podanym adresem wskazują, ze słowo grantor odnosi się do trustów i nieruchomości
31 mins
  -> http://tinyurl.com/35hyuf

agree  Polangmar
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
donor, grant giving organization


Explanation:
Grant giving organization is Soros Foundation - Kyrgyzstan
Terms: February 1, 2007 - November 1, 2007


Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzieki, chociaz nadal nie moge sie zdecydowac na ktorys z powyzszych terminow :(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska: or simply grant-giver: e.g. http://www.leapfrogschoolhouse.com/do/findpage?pageKey=writi... czy http://je.pl/sjzo
15 mins
  -> Dziekuje bardzo!

agree  Polangmar
2 hrs
  -> Dziekuje bardzo!

agree  TLUMACZ77: donor zdecydowanie
1 day13 hrs
  -> Dziekue bardzo!