KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

interakcje migracyjne

English translation: migration dynamics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:interakcje migracyjne
English translation:migration dynamics
Entered by: Polangmar

23:51 Nov 16, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: interakcje migracyjne
Relatywnie słabsze ogólnokrajowe interakcje migracyjne oraz turystyczne
Ewa Czajkowska
Poland
migration dynamics
Explanation:
Taki jest angielski odpowiednik.

http://tinyurl.com/6gpf3a
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5migrational interactions
Lota
4migration dynamicsPolangmar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
migration dynamics


Explanation:
Taki jest angielski odpowiednik.

http://tinyurl.com/6gpf3a

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 105

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
migrational interactions


Explanation:
simply so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-17 02:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, there are plenty. All you have to do it ask Dr Google.
It is not the best of expressions in Polish and thus it will be a bit odd in translation. My take on translation is that I do not improve on the original, it would defeat the purpose, yes?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-17 02:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the name was Brzeziński, would that work for you? Is it a native English name? Would an American name work? Australian? New Zealand-ish? What about Król (he was an American cardinal of Polish ancestry).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2008-11-20 16:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polangmar, wydaje mi się, że Twoje definiowanie tego co jest "native" a co nie nie jest poprawne. Sam zasugerowałeś/-aś, że Szajnowska is not "a 100% native English name".
Moja odpowiedź wskazująca na nazwiska takie jak Brzeziński czy Król (Brzeziński od 10 roku życia mieszka w kraju anglosaskim, Król urodził się w USA) chciała dać Ci do zrozumienia, że nazwiska mają niewiele wspólnego z czymkolwiek.
Wyrażenie do tłumaczenia jest nieco dziwne po polsku (ile ich znajdujesz w Google po polsku??) i z tej racji ma prawo być nieco dziwne po angielsku. Wydaje mi się, że nie zrozumiałeś/-aś też mojej uwagi, że praca tłumacza nie polega na ulepszaniu oryginału. Jeżeli jest to tzw. "crap" w oryginale, to dobry tłumacz zrobi z tego "crap" w tłumaczeniu, bo tak po prostu trzeba.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: I can't find any native examples of usage in this context - can you? || Are you 100% sure that Szajnowska is a native English name? || It's not not about the name - it's about nativeness of the text. The one below isn't native - it's Polish English.
6 mins
  -> http://www.popline.org/docs/0577/244002.html