KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

zjawisko konstytuujące jednostki wobec siebie

English translation: means of constituting sense of self


19:04 Dec 20, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: zjawisko konstytuujące jednostki wobec siebie
Za rozumieniem interakcji jako podstawowego zjawiska konstytuującego jednostki wobec siebie opowiadał się symboliczny interakcjonizm, za którego twórcę uważa się G.H. Meada. Przyjęto w nim założenie, że interakcja jest samoistnym procesem twórczym, pierwotnym wobec działających na nią czynników zewnętrznych
Marta28
English translation:means of constituting sense of self
Explanation:
propozycja
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_Herbert_Mead
pod śródtytułem Social Philosophy (Behaviorism)
Selected response from:

rzima
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4means of constituting sense of self
rzima
4a phenomenon whereby individuals constitute themselves
Kamil Budziarz


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a phenomenon whereby individuals constitute themselves


Explanation:
a phenomenon whereby individuals constitute themselves (as gendered, racialised... subjects etc.)

Kamil Budziarz
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
means of constituting sense of self


Explanation:
propozycja
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_Herbert_Mead
pod śródtytułem Social Philosophy (Behaviorism)

rzima
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx