KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

pełna wiedza

English translation: complete (description of the) state-of-the-art/state of knowledge (in the area)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pełna wiedza
English translation:complete (description of the) state-of-the-art/state of knowledge (in the area)
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

09:35 Aug 21, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: pełna wiedza
W pracy przedstawiono najnowszy stan wiedzy na temat innowacyjnych technologii, ale nie jest to wiedza pełna - na ten temat powstało tysiące publikacji
izabela28
complete (description of the) state-of-the-art/state of knowledge (in the area)
Explanation:
Option
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5extensive knowledge
Jerry Umys
3 +2complete (description of the) state-of-the-art/state of knowledge (in the area)
Frank MacroJanus
4complete knowledge (in this area), all that is known in this areaLilianNekipelov
4...only a broad/general/rudimentary overview of the current knowledge
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complete (description of the) state-of-the-art/state of knowledge (in the area)


Explanation:
Option

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Wojewoda: Ew. "complete picture of the state of the art" ?
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Monika. I like your suggestion.

agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: tylko "complete", ewentualnie "state of knowledge" (nie jestem pewien), ale - "state-of-the-art" - absolutnie - nie ! :)
8 hrs
  -> I was seized by the spirit of Erato. Thanks, George, for your considered opinion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...only a broad/general/rudimentary overview of the current knowledge


Explanation:
Another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-21 11:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...WITHIN THE FIELD...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-21 12:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/#q="only a broad overview of the"&sta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-21 12:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BROKERS BLANKET BONDS: PROOF ... - JStor
www.jstor.org/stable/25762816
JSTOR
by CF Seemann - ‎1985 - ‎Related articles
...paper gives only a broad overview of the subject. Each of the essential elements of Rule 10b-5 has been the subject of much research and writing, as a glance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-21 12:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Earhart Project - Tighar
tighar.org/Projects/Earhart/AEdescr2.html
The above summary is only a broad overview of the evidence uncovered in over twenty-two years of rigorous investigation. Click HERE for other links within the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-21 12:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guide to synchrony programs for dairy herds - Dairy Australia
www.dairyaustralia.com.au/.../THE FINAL Synchrony%0web.p...
This guide provides only a broad overview of the main synchrony methods used in Australian dairy herds. There are many other synchrony methods that involve ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-21 12:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assignment 1 - Stanford University
web.stanford.edu/class/me328/.../assignment1.pdf
Stanford University
Guest Speaker: Blake Hannaford from the University Washington spoke ... This review paper provides abroad overview of the field of medical robotics, with ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-21 12:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIY Industry - Global Outlook - Research and Markets
www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/.../diy_industry_global_...
offers a rudimentary overview of the industry and highlights latest trends and demand drivers. Regional markets briefly abstracted and covered include US

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 206

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extensive knowledge


Explanation:
option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-21 13:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When your friend knows every single place and time that his favorite band has played any given song, he has extensive knowledge of that band.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-08-21 14:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/extensive

Example sentence(s):
  • Henslow's extensive knowledge of botany, geology, entomology, chemistry and mineralogy...
Jerry Umys
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complete knowledge (in this area), all that is known in this area


Explanation:
Either one.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16