KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

przekaz rodzinny

English translation: family stories passed down through generations/

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przekaz rodzinny
English translation:family stories passed down through generations/
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

08:05 Dec 15, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: przekaz rodzinny
Omówiono wpływ przekazu rodzinnego i medialnego na postrzeganie problemu....
izabela28
family stories passed down through generations/
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-15 12:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many of us remember family stories being passed down through the generations but there are many other stories that we tell just as often like
http://weeva.com/blog/stories/tales-from-the-past-storytelli...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Family ring passed down through four generations ... Burnam, who is now 91, still tells the story of the ring her father gave her in 1930, the year
http://lubbockonline.com/headlines
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Legacy: A Story of Your Family History to Pass Down from Generation to Generation and Keep the History Alive
https://www.amazon.com/Legacy-Story-Family-History-Generatio...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

many tales are passed down through generations from the old to the young
http://www.latinoliteracy.com/the-oral-traditions-of-hispani...

If you want to avoid losing those precious family stories passed down through the generations, Holt continued, the story “must be purposely and
https://familysearch.org/blog/en/oral-family-history-fades-g...
ccccccccccccccc

Family Stories Passed through Generations ... How do you pass down your stories to your children, your grandchildren, your nieces and
http://www.suzannehammer.com/remember-family-stories-passed-...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Whakapapa have traditionally been passed down through the generations orally,
http://www.teara.govt.nz/en/genealogy-and-family-history/pag...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc

enrich the understanding of stories passed down through generations
http://www.gettysburg.edu/news_events/press_release_detail.d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-15 12:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccccccccccccc
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Per the discussion with Ms. piotrowskak:

To nie musi być to same słowo, chociaż accounts mogłoby pasować:
The influence of transmission through the media and of family stories passed down through generations on perception of the problem were discussed.
The influence of media and family accounts on perception of the problem were discussed.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1family heritage
Dominika Płosińska
3 +1family stories passed down through generations/
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3family folklore
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family heritage


Explanation:
Myślę, że chodzi tu o wszystko to, co wynosimy z domu, a więc przekonania, wartości, zwyczaje itd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-15 09:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To w takim razie, może po prostu: information trasmitted by the family to the next generations?


    Reference: http://virgobooks.pl/glowna/173-tajemnice-przodkow-schutzenb...
Dominika Płosińska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
Notes to answerer
Asker: nie o to chodzi, chodzi o informacje przekazane przez rodziców, dziadków następnym pokoleniom na dany temat


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński: ''family transmitted stories'' http://tinyurl.com/jvbwyfq
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
family folklore


Explanation:
This includes items of material culture, crafts produced by family members or memorabilia saved as reminders or remainders of significant family events. It also includes family photos and photo albums in paper and electronic format, along with bundles of other pages held for posterity: certificates, letters, journals, notes and shopping lists. Family stories and sayings, originally recounting actual events, are told and retold until the historical facts give way to a distilled expression of common identity. Family customs are performed, modified, forgotten, created or resurrected with alarming frequency; each time with the goal of defining and solidifying the perception of this family as unique, distinct and different from other families. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Family_folklore

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family stories passed down through generations/


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-15 12:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many of us remember family stories being passed down through the generations but there are many other stories that we tell just as often like
http://weeva.com/blog/stories/tales-from-the-past-storytelli...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Family ring passed down through four generations ... Burnam, who is now 91, still tells the story of the ring her father gave her in 1930, the year
http://lubbockonline.com/headlines
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Legacy: A Story of Your Family History to Pass Down from Generation to Generation and Keep the History Alive
https://www.amazon.com/Legacy-Story-Family-History-Generatio...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

many tales are passed down through generations from the old to the young
http://www.latinoliteracy.com/the-oral-traditions-of-hispani...

If you want to avoid losing those precious family stories passed down through the generations, Holt continued, the story “must be purposely and
https://familysearch.org/blog/en/oral-family-history-fades-g...
ccccccccccccccc

Family Stories Passed through Generations ... How do you pass down your stories to your children, your grandchildren, your nieces and
http://www.suzannehammer.com/remember-family-stories-passed-...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Whakapapa have traditionally been passed down through the generations orally,
http://www.teara.govt.nz/en/genealogy-and-family-history/pag...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc

enrich the understanding of stories passed down through generations
http://www.gettysburg.edu/news_events/press_release_detail.d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-15 12:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccccccccccccc
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Per the discussion with Ms. piotrowskak:

To nie musi być to same słowo, chociaż accounts mogłoby pasować:
The influence of transmission through the media and of family stories passed down through generations on perception of the problem were discussed.
The influence of media and family accounts on perception of the problem were discussed.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: / Yes, absolutely, Frank. I can't wait. I hope you have a Merry Christmas.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michał. Winter is the perfect time to pass down stories, sitting around the fireplace, roasting marshmellows and waiting for Santa to arrive.