KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

konsekwencje personalne

English translation: Individuals were personally held to account/People were personally held responsible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:konsekwencje personalne
English translation:Individuals were personally held to account/People were personally held responsible
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

20:28 Aug 12, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: konsekwencje personalne
wyciągnięto konsekwencje personalne, pracę stracił dyrektor X
izabela28
Individuals were personally held to account/People were personally held responsible
Explanation:
; as a result, X lost his job/was summarily fired.
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1personal accountability
VirtualKat
3 +1Individuals were personally held to account/People were personally held responsible
Frank MacroJanus
3 +1...disciplinary action was taken
Dariusz Saczuk
3personal consequencesmike23


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...disciplinary action was taken


Explanation:
This will work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-08-12 20:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JCPS bus driver fired for failing to intervene in alleged student - WDRB ...
www.wdrb.com/.../jcps-bus-driver-fired-for-failing-to-inter...
Mar 6, 2017 - According to records obtained by WDRB in an open records request, disciplinary action was taken against both Rabb and Michelle Wilson, who

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-08-12 20:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two firefighters fired, two suspended in Salisbury FD sexual mis ...
www.wbtv.com/.../sexual-misconduct-investigation-underway-a...
Nov 27, 2012 - The letter to Grisham goes on to state previous disciplinary action was taken against him in October 2011, and at that time he was told any ...

Nursing home employees fired after inappropriate video posted online ...
www.whec.com/news/video-online-nursing-home-employees/42689...
Sep 21, 2016 - Three employees at a Perinton facility have been fired after a video shows ... Appropriate disciplinary action was taken with respect to the staff .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2017-08-12 20:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In employment law, disciplinary action is a process for dealing with job-related behavior that does not meet expected and communicated performance standards. The primary purpose for discipline is to assist the employee to understand that a performance problem or opportunity for improvement exists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-08-13 01:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also write, disciplinary action was taken with respect to (a member of) the (company's) staff/personnel.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mike.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Individuals were personally held to account/People were personally held responsible


Explanation:
; as a result, X lost his job/was summarily fired.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michał, for looking kindly on my offerings.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal accountability


Explanation:
The director was held personally accountable, and lost his job.


    Reference: http://www.habitsforwellbeing.com/what-is-personal-accountab...
    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/accou...
VirtualKat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
58 mins

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personal consequences


Explanation:
personal consequences followed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2017-08-15 12:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2: there were certain personal implications involved.

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44