znakomicie oddawać atmosferę

English translation: fantastically renders the atmosphere of

Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: znakomicie oddawać atmosferę
Wystawa znakomicie oddaje atmosferę czasów PRL.
izabela28
English translation:fantastically renders the atmosphere of
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/y8for472

zamiast 'fantastically' mogą być różne inne rzeczy ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-02-05 07:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

superbly, excellently, fabulously etc
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1does a splendid job of recreating the atmosphere
Grzegorz Mysiński
4perfectly reflects the mood
Marquis
3 +1fantastically renders the atmosphere of
Robert Foltyn
3breathes the atmosphere of
geopiet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fantastically renders the atmosphere of


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/y8for472

zamiast 'fantastically' mogą być różne inne rzeczy ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-02-05 07:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

superbly, excellently, fabulously etc

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfectly reflects the mood


Explanation:
imho :-)

Marquis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does a splendid job of recreating the atmosphere


Explanation:
Kolejna możliwość

Example sentence(s):
  • The exhibition does an excellent job in sharing with visitors the basic facts we have about Bosch’s life, as well some of the folk customs, practices, and symbolism that was well-known in his day to provide greater context to the show.
  • original artefacts such as the the very coat and dressing gown worn by Benedict Cumberbatch in the BBC’s ‘Sherlock’, the exhibition will recreate the atmosphere of Sherlock’s London.

    https://www.nellgwynnchelsea.london/sherlock-holmes-exhibition/
    Reference: http://thefederalist.com/2016/06/19/madrid-hosts-splendid-50...
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breathes the atmosphere of


Explanation:
You could easily spend a day there walking around in this museum which breathes the atmosphere of a vintage Dutch village with an overload of windmills. - http://mustseeholland.com/dutch-places-to-visit/visit-open-a...

--------

The museum breathes the atmosphere of the 18th and 19th centuries – the Age of the Enlightenment – when people were busily gathering knowledge about the world. - https://www.teylersmuseum.nl/en/about-the-museum/organisatio...

-------

The decoration of the house still breathes the atmosphere of the wealth of the city at the time. - https://ledlab.it/museum-van-loon/

----------

Today the house still breathes the atmosphere of the war years. - http://www.hopmuseum.be/en/visit/individuals/combination-tic...

--------

Built in 1730, it breathes the atmosphere of New France. - https://goo.gl/axfPQg

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70