suwerenność

English translation: autonomy, independence

Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: suwerenność
metody te pomagają użytkownikowi systemu wspomagania decyzji na zachowanie możliwie maksymalnej suwerenności
izabela28
English translation:autonomy, independence
Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-02-06 09:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Software Agents and User Autonomy - Value Sensitive Design
PDFwww.vsdesign.org › publications › pdf
by B Friedman · Cited by 66 · Related articles
THE CRITERION OF USER AUTONOMY. Good software agents must measure up against a set of criteria for excellence. Some of these criteria are drawn from a larger set that.
Cloud computing: analysing the trade-off between user comfort and autonomy ...
Internet Policy Review › articles › analysis
Jun 13, 2013 · Abstract. This article presents a general analysis of how user autonomy in cloud computing is increasingly put into jeopardy by the growing comfort and efficiency of ...
Balancing autonomy and user control in context-aware systems - a survey ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org › documen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-06 14:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collaborative & Assistant Systems - Decision Support Systems
https://ti.arc.nasa.gov/tech/cas/groups/decision-support-sys...
The Decision Support Systems (DSS) Group creates systems that assist NASA scientists and engineers to acquire, monitor, visualize, analyze, and model mission-related information essential to ... DSS works across the autonomy spectrum, building support systems that range from solely advisory to fully autonomous.

Handbook on Decision Support Systems 1: Basic Themes
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3540487131
Frada Burstein, ‎Clyde W. Holsapple - 2008 - ‎Computers
The modern approach to decision support assumes greater autonomy for the decision maker. The role of the system is in assisting a decision maker in finding relevant information, which the decision maker can convert to actionable knowledge by making sense of the problem situation. This requires the decision support .
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1autonomy, independence
Dariusz Saczuk
3freedom
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freedom


Explanation:
System wspomagania decyzji (ang. decision support system, DSS) - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/System_wspomagania_decyzji

--------

In the final analysis a Decision Support System is not designed to produce a repeatable approach to decisions, at least not a completely repeatable one. The user has some degree of freedom they can apply to each decision, giving more flexibility but at the cost of less consistency and repeatability. - http://jtonedm.com/2012/09/24/from-decision-support-systems-...

--------

An important aspect of creative decision-making is the ability to exercise creative freedom. DSS provide structure and support for the decision process, but this may introduce effects that limit the decision-maker's freedom and creativity. - https://www.researchgate.net/publication/232905722_Creative_...

--------

Creative Freedom and Decision Support Systems - http://www.ludicgroup.com/files/ludic/downloads/LudicPublish...

-------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autonomy, independence


Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-02-06 09:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Software Agents and User Autonomy - Value Sensitive Design
PDFwww.vsdesign.org › publications › pdf
by B Friedman · Cited by 66 · Related articles
THE CRITERION OF USER AUTONOMY. Good software agents must measure up against a set of criteria for excellence. Some of these criteria are drawn from a larger set that.
Cloud computing: analysing the trade-off between user comfort and autonomy ...
Internet Policy Review › articles › analysis
Jun 13, 2013 · Abstract. This article presents a general analysis of how user autonomy in cloud computing is increasingly put into jeopardy by the growing comfort and efficiency of ...
Balancing autonomy and user control in context-aware systems - a survey ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org › documen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-06 14:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collaborative & Assistant Systems - Decision Support Systems
https://ti.arc.nasa.gov/tech/cas/groups/decision-support-sys...
The Decision Support Systems (DSS) Group creates systems that assist NASA scientists and engineers to acquire, monitor, visualize, analyze, and model mission-related information essential to ... DSS works across the autonomy spectrum, building support systems that range from solely advisory to fully autonomous.

Handbook on Decision Support Systems 1: Basic Themes
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3540487131
Frada Burstein, ‎Clyde W. Holsapple - 2008 - ‎Computers
The modern approach to decision support assumes greater autonomy for the decision maker. The role of the system is in assisting a decision maker in finding relevant information, which the decision maker can convert to actionable knowledge by making sense of the problem situation. This requires the decision support .

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Legato.