KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

szczytowy punkt

English translation: the pinnacle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szczytowy punkt
English translation:the pinnacle
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:11 Feb 6, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: szczytowy punkt
autor przedstawia realizm socjalistyczny, który był szczytowym punktem socjalizmu radzieckiego, jako nurt w sztuce
izabela28
the pinnacle
Explanation:
Venezuela was hailed by global elites as the pinnacle of socialism.
https://www.halseynews.com/2017/06/02/venezuela-socialist-ut...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the pinnacle
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3high point / crowning achievement
geopiet


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the pinnacle


Explanation:
Venezuela was hailed by global elites as the pinnacle of socialism.
https://www.halseynews.com/2017/06/02/venezuela-socialist-ut...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: Took the word right out of my mouth Frank!
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Joanna. It must be ESP. I will be more careful next time or acknowledge your beneficial action-at-a-distance.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Dariuszu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high point / crowning achievement


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70