KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

nurt w sztuce

English translation: artistic movement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nurt w sztuce
English translation:artistic movement
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:57 Feb 12, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: nurt w sztuce
impresjonizm to nurt w sztuce powstały w malarstwie drugiej połowie XIX stulecia
izabela28
artistic movement
Explanation:
Impressionism is an artistic movement that flourished in France between 1860 and 1890. The term has been widely adopted around the world to describe artistic production that follows the principles and methodologies of the “Impressionists.”
https://www.rem.routledge.com/articles/overview/impressionis...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Impressionism is an artistic movement that began in Paris in the 1870s when a group of painters decided to put on an exhibition of their works outside of the approved national salon structure.
http://themeandvariations.org/topics/art.htmlc
ccccccccccc
Neo-impressionism. Neo-impressionism is an artistic movement that wanted to describe modern life like new urban and suburban scenes. The neo-impressionists were very interested in science.
http://alaakhreis.com/art/art-movements/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-02-12 17:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is my first attempt to a basic pictorial blog post, so I shall start by talking about Impressionist artists. Impressionism is an artistic movement against the rules of European art in the nineteenth century.
https://coffeecara.wordpress.com/2015/08/02/impressionism/
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Impressionism is an artistic movement that aims to depict the outdoor world, transient moments, as it appeared to the artist – full of his or her emotional connections. This served to give art more authenticity as the artist was immersed in the the real world, painting with spontaneity and not within a studio.
https://ph.asiatatler.com/life/art-jargon-modern-art
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3artistic movement
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 +2artistic, art trend
Dariusz Saczuk
3style, genre, theme
geopiet


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
artistic movement


Explanation:
Impressionism is an artistic movement that flourished in France between 1860 and 1890. The term has been widely adopted around the world to describe artistic production that follows the principles and methodologies of the “Impressionists.”
https://www.rem.routledge.com/articles/overview/impressionis...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Impressionism is an artistic movement that began in Paris in the 1870s when a group of painters decided to put on an exhibition of their works outside of the approved national salon structure.
http://themeandvariations.org/topics/art.htmlc
ccccccccccc
Neo-impressionism. Neo-impressionism is an artistic movement that wanted to describe modern life like new urban and suburban scenes. The neo-impressionists were very interested in science.
http://alaakhreis.com/art/art-movements/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-02-12 17:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is my first attempt to a basic pictorial blog post, so I shall start by talking about Impressionist artists. Impressionism is an artistic movement against the rules of European art in the nineteenth century.
https://coffeecara.wordpress.com/2015/08/02/impressionism/
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Impressionism is an artistic movement that aims to depict the outdoor world, transient moments, as it appeared to the artist – full of his or her emotional connections. This served to give art more authenticity as the artist was immersed in the the real world, painting with spontaneity and not within a studio.
https://ph.asiatatler.com/life/art-jargon-modern-art

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VirtualKat: Albo po prostu "art movement." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Impressionism
12 mins
  -> Thank you, VirtualKat. Yes, this will also work in this context. A movement has greater permanence than a fad.

agree  mike23
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Pozdrawiam serdecznie.

agree  Paweł Wodziński
10 days
  -> Dziękuję Pawle za poparcie.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artistic, art trend


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-02-12 17:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: ART MOVEMENT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-02-12 17:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impressionism Research Paper | Free Essays, Research Papers, and ...
https://anyfreepapers.com/free-research-papers/impressionism...
Oct 22, 2013 - Impressionism is an artistic trend in painting, literature, and music, which originated in the 1860s and ultimately formed in the second half of the 19th century in France. The founders of Impressionism, as well as Symbolism and Expressionism, were opposed to realism (especially neo-classicism and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-02-12 17:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impressionism - Artyfactory
www.artyfactory.com/art_appreciation/art_movements/impressi...
Impressionism was an art movement in France at the end of the 19th century. The Impressionists are known for their lively painting techniques and use of colour.
Amsterdam Impressionism - Wikipedia

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mike.

agree  Paweł Wodziński
10 days
  -> Thank you, Paweł.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
style, genre, theme


Explanation:
in arts

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: dwa pierwsze tak, theme najmniej chyba
25 mins

disagree  Paweł Wodziński: Style could be mistaken with technique rather than the whole movement. Genre is yet another art category can work independently from any movement.
10 days