KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

zaistnienie

English translation: the existence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zaistnienie
English translation:the existence
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

07:54 Feb 13, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: zaistnienie
Interpretacja Pana Tadeusza skupia się na historycznym prawdopodobieństwie zaistnienia postaci Jankiela w realiach soplicowskich.
izabela28
the existence
Explanation:
Propozycja.
the historical probability of the existence of the figure of Jankiel ...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the existence
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1whether (...) could actually live
Robert Foltyn
3historical plausibility
Cake
3appearance
Iwona Gandor
2occurrence
geopiet


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appearance


Explanation:
propozycja

Iwona Gandor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whether (...) could actually live


Explanation:
Inna propozycje:
... whether Jankiel could actually live in...
... whether Jankiel could actually exist in...

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdadh: ładna opcja
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
occurrence


Explanation:
probability/possibility of occurrence

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
historical plausibility


Explanation:
(of Jankiel lub of a character like Jankiel)

kolejna propozycja

Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the existence


Explanation:
Propozycja.
the historical probability of the existence of the figure of Jankiel ...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: ...existence of such a person, character, ...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, legato, for the apt addition. Yes, after all, its a character in a national epic.

agree  magdadh
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, magdadh. My best wishes and warm regards!