rugowanie

English translation: erasure

Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: rugowanie
rugowanie pamięci o polskiej historii i tradycjach
izabela28
English translation:erasure
Explanation:
When the erasure of memory is a tactical ploy to erase the truth
www.randallpacker.com/when-the-erasure-of-memory-is-a-tacti...
Jun 3, 2011 - On the eve of the 10 year anniversary of 9-11 our collective memory is being gradually erased. Not the image of a jet plummeting through steel in a rain of fire and smoke: that we will never forget. But rather the aftermath, which was far more deadly: the end of truth as we know it. When politicians will say .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-28 22:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Challenging erasure of memory - Newspaper - DAWN.COM
https://www.dawn.com › Newspaper
Oct 28, 2017 - They challenged the erasure of memory, an absence of a sense of history. We lived in a time where things were seen in binaries that had brought us down to the level of current affairs, making it hard to have a civilized conversation. Ms Abbasi pointed out that in the writer's view Pakistan's relations with ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-28 22:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trump, guns and the warnings of history - The Conversation
theconversation.com/trump-guns-and-the-warnings-of-history-92027
Feb 25, 2018 - The ongoing crisis of democracy has two markers: The erasure of memory and the politics of disposability. In the age of Donald Trump, history neither informs the present nor haunts it with repressed memories of the past. It simply disappears. This seems especially true regarding the current cult of violence, ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1effacement
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1expulsion, banishment
geopiet
3 +1erasure
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erasure


Explanation:
When the erasure of memory is a tactical ploy to erase the truth
www.randallpacker.com/when-the-erasure-of-memory-is-a-tacti...
Jun 3, 2011 - On the eve of the 10 year anniversary of 9-11 our collective memory is being gradually erased. Not the image of a jet plummeting through steel in a rain of fire and smoke: that we will never forget. But rather the aftermath, which was far more deadly: the end of truth as we know it. When politicians will say .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-28 22:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Challenging erasure of memory - Newspaper - DAWN.COM
https://www.dawn.com › Newspaper
Oct 28, 2017 - They challenged the erasure of memory, an absence of a sense of history. We lived in a time where things were seen in binaries that had brought us down to the level of current affairs, making it hard to have a civilized conversation. Ms Abbasi pointed out that in the writer's view Pakistan's relations with ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-28 22:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trump, guns and the warnings of history - The Conversation
theconversation.com/trump-guns-and-the-warnings-of-history-92027
Feb 25, 2018 - The ongoing crisis of democracy has two markers: The erasure of memory and the politics of disposability. In the age of Donald Trump, history neither informs the present nor haunts it with repressed memories of the past. It simply disappears. This seems especially true regarding the current cult of violence, ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expulsion, banishment


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effacement


Explanation:
· Justifiably or not, many Americans equate the dismantling of Confederate statues with effacing the national memory.
"cccvvvvvvvnnm

The long baronial wars, and the desultory struggles of the natives, had effaced the memory both of the earning and piety of Ireland's national church; the new discipline introduced by ..

xxxxxxxxx.

[T]hat it did not hesitate to impose its own memory on the societies that until then had remained foreign to its thought and life; their memories and traditions soon became effaced or ...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Robercie. Pozdrawiam serdecznie.