nośniki pamięci

English translation: carrier of memory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nośnik pamięci
English translation:carrier of memory
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

22:45 Mar 28, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: nośniki pamięci
Pomniki stanowią nośniki pamięci o dziejach poszczególnych miast, wspierając lokalną tożsamość ich mieszkańców
izabela28
carriers of memory
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-03-28 22:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The carriers of memory | University of Cambridge
www.cam.ac.uk/research/news/the-carriers-of-memory

Mar 6, 2012 - Historian Jay Winter explains how poetry, art and film have been crucial to that process of transformation. ... Within two months of the outbreak of World War I, as many as 640,000 young men had volunteered for service in the British army. ... Winter perceived a connection with another ...
The carriers of memory - Phys.org
https://phys.org › Other Sciences › Other

Mar 7, 2012 - The carriers of memory. Left: Klee's Angelus Novus. Right: Kiefer's Sprache der Vogel. Winter argues that the progression from one image to the other represents a process of gradual "effacement" in art depicting war. Credit: Jay Winter. Almost 100 years after the outbreak of World War I, public opinion about ...
Memory carriers and stewardship of metropolitan landscapes ...
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1470160X1...
by E Andersson - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 13 - ‎Related articles
Social carriers of memory, like oral traditions, rules-in-use and artefacts, have helped filter short-term trends of urbanization and modernity and promoted a certain constancy to the different ecosystems in the park. In an historical account of land uses it became clear that the current high species diversity is connected to past ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bearers of memory
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3(physical) manifestations of memories
geopiet
3embodiments of memories
geopiet
3carriers of memory
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carriers of memory


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-03-28 22:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The carriers of memory | University of Cambridge
www.cam.ac.uk/research/news/the-carriers-of-memory

Mar 6, 2012 - Historian Jay Winter explains how poetry, art and film have been crucial to that process of transformation. ... Within two months of the outbreak of World War I, as many as 640,000 young men had volunteered for service in the British army. ... Winter perceived a connection with another ...
The carriers of memory - Phys.org
https://phys.org › Other Sciences › Other

Mar 7, 2012 - The carriers of memory. Left: Klee's Angelus Novus. Right: Kiefer's Sprache der Vogel. Winter argues that the progression from one image to the other represents a process of gradual "effacement" in art depicting war. Credit: Jay Winter. Almost 100 years after the outbreak of World War I, public opinion about ...
Memory carriers and stewardship of metropolitan landscapes ...
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1470160X1...
by E Andersson - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 13 - ‎Related articles
Social carriers of memory, like oral traditions, rules-in-use and artefacts, have helped filter short-term trends of urbanization and modernity and promoted a certain constancy to the different ecosystems in the park. In an historical account of land uses it became clear that the current high species diversity is connected to past ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 350
Grading comment
thank you

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bearers of memory


Explanation:
Monuments are not only bearers of memory, but become sites of struggle over ... Erecting monuments, statues, busts etc similarly displayed Dutch powMonuments are not only bearers of memory, but become sites of struggle over ... Erecting monuments, statues, busts etc similarly displayed Dutch power over the Netherlands Indieser over the Netherlands
Indies
"ccccv'ccccccccccc
M. Beyen, B. Deseure · 2015 · History
Although museums and monuments are powerful bearers of local memories, this volume ... the bearers of memory are street names and statues as well as commemorative plaques
" cccccccccc


By contrast, sacred places are bearers of memory, responding tangibly over the ... It was intertwined with monuments, urban space, individual and collective ...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 245

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embodiments of memories


Explanation:
Collective memories are defined as “commonly shared and jointly remembered” (Zerubavel 1996:294) “images of the past” (Olick and Robbins 1998:106)that social groups select, reproduce, and commemorate through “particular sets of practices,” referred to here as mnemonic practices (Olick and Robbins 1998:106).Commemorative vehicles, such as memorial museums and monuments, are physical manifestations or embodiments of collective memories (Wagner-Pacifici and Schwartz 1991).

Institutionalizing Counter-Memories of the U.S. Civil Rights Movement: The.... Available from: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/273205863_Instituti... [accessed Mar 29 2018].

----------

Monuments are important embodiments of memories and should thus be preserved and revered - https://www.gbs.edu/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/1005_gods_rev... - page 6

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(physical) manifestations of memories


Explanation:
Throughout history, man has erected monuments to stand as physical manifestations of memories and ideals. They are constructed with the notion that so long as they stand, what they represent will not be forgotten. http://ilikethisart.net/?tag=cinder-blocks

-------

Conventional monuments are concrete manifestations of memories without the capacity to reflect individual interpretations of history. -

--------

The Croatian word spomen translates as 'memento, memorial, monument' as well as 'remembrance', and thus signifies the material manifestation of memories as well as the process of remembering.

-------

Thus memorials, as the physical manifestation of memories, have a dual function in that they recall a certain event, while at the same time both shaping and making way for the future - https://lifeandletters.la.utexas.edu/2017/05/a-monumental-de...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search