przywrócić

English translation: bring back

22:46 Mar 30, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: przywrócić
Rozwój rolnictwa przywróciłby czasy, kiedy X był potentatem na rynku europejskim
izabela28
English translation:bring back
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-30 22:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A.C. soul food staple on Friday's "Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives" | Breaking News ...
www.pressofatlanticcity.com › news › a-...
Jan 16, 2015 · Eventually, Jackson said, he wants to bring back the times when jazz music poured from black-owned restaurants and clubs. “When I started this business, that's ...
Chess Makes a Move - coastalmags.com
www.coastalmags.com › prime-times › c...
Apr 19, 2016 · Most people know at least a little about the game of chess. It's a strategy game and the pieces have names which bring back the times when Kings and Queens were ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-03-30 23:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: RESTORE X's DOMINANT POSITION...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bring back
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +1restore the times
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bring back


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-30 22:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A.C. soul food staple on Friday's "Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives" | Breaking News ...
www.pressofatlanticcity.com › news › a-...
Jan 16, 2015 · Eventually, Jackson said, he wants to bring back the times when jazz music poured from black-owned restaurants and clubs. “When I started this business, that's ...
Chess Makes a Move - coastalmags.com
www.coastalmags.com › prime-times › c...
Apr 19, 2016 · Most people know at least a little about the game of chess. It's a strategy game and the pieces have names which bring back the times when Kings and Queens were ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-03-30 23:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: RESTORE X's DOMINANT POSITION...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 350
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joanna!

agree  legato
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Legato!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restore the times


Explanation:
Proposition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: Wesołego jajka Frank :)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joanna. Here is wishing you a day of smiles and laughter.//Happy Easter




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search