podejmować polemikę

English translation: engages in polemics

Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: podejmować polemikę
książka ta podejmuje polemikę z istniejącymi dotychczas interpretacjami
izabela28
English translation:engages in polemics
Explanation:
Forgery and Counter-forgery: The Use of Literary Deceit in Early ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0199928037
Bart D. Ehrman - 2013 - ‎Art
"The author engages in polemics against other groups (...)"

Book Reviews – Vol 85, No 3 | Pacific Affairs
https://pacificaffairs.ubc.ca/book-reviews/book...2/.../book...
"The rest of the book engages in polemics about (...)"
Selected response from:

Maja Konkolewska MA DPSI MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2engages in polemics
Maja Konkolewska MA DPSI MCIL
3undertake a critical analysis//critique/offers a critique//subjects to critical analysis/
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3to raise questions
geopiet
3initiate, stimulate a discussion
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initiate, stimulate a discussion


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-05-09 13:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Activities | Communication Studies | Moody College of Communication ...
https://commstudies.utexas.edu/research/ut-project-conflict-...
The students watch Remember the Titans on a big screen in one of the UT viewing rooms after dinner. The movie stimulates a discussion about race, sports and education. Afterwards, everyone goes back to the dorm to play music, learn how to dance, or discuss the day's events. The students write in their journals before ...

unconscious bias | Office of Faculty Development and Diversity
https://facultydevelopment.cornell.edu/tag/unconscious-bias/
This search practices workshop includes three scenarios of on-campus faculty interview interactions and stimulates a discussion about the behaviors, perspectives, assumptions and biases of faculty in these scenarios. The scenarios highlight the possible impacts ... Read More · August 29, 2016 Eventsfaculty, Hiring,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-05-09 13:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Mouse that Roared: Disney and the End of Innocence
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1442203307
Henry A. Giroux, ‎Grace Pollock - 2010 - ‎Social Science
Consequently, this book initiates a discussion about the ideas and values that people derive from their encounters with Disney culture by paying extensive attention to the commonsense narratives often encoded by Disney as an important step in the process of interrogating the historical, institutional, and political ...

Unfolding the Unexpectedness of Uncertainty: Creative Nonfiction and ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=9462093563
Anita Sinner - 2013 - ‎Education
Recognising the pedagogic role of a teacher is always evolving, this book initiates a discussion of dispositions by adopting creative nonfiction to attend to an area of study that has not been adequately documented or problematised in the research literature. Through creative nonfiction, I suggest that teacher education ...

Rhetoric and Hermeneutics in Our Time: A Reader
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0300068360
Walter Jost, ‎Michael J. Hyde - 1997 - ‎Philosophy
A READER Edited by Walter jost and Michael ). Hyde This thought-provoking book initiates a discussion among scholars in rhetoric and hermeneutics in many areas of the humanities. Twenty leading thinkers explore the ways these two powerful disciplines inform each other and influence a wide variety of intellectual fields.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 294

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to raise questions


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undertake a critical analysis//critique/offers a critique//subjects to critical analysis/


Explanation:
Basically, polemika refers to a critique. The book itself
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
This paper undertakes a critical analysis of the debate sparked by these analyses.
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/0158037910130101
cccccccccccccccccc
The project1 described in this chapter undertakes a critical analysis (Cameron & Low, 1999; Charteris-Black, 2004) of the metaphors embedded in the discourse

https://books.google.com/books?id=PQCoDQAAQBAJ&pg=PT90&lpg=P...
ccccccccccccccccc

This article undertakes a critical analysis of the fundamental rights provisions of the draft Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe as presented to the \https://arrow.dit.ie/aaschsslarts/15/
cccccccccccccccccc

This dissertation undertakes a critical analysis of New Zealand's family policies under the National-led government between 2008 and 2014.
http://aut.researchgateway.ac.nz/handle/10292/9622

ccccccc
The approach taken in this paper is to undertake a critique of the field—enabled by the application of a framework borrowed from social theory.
https://staffprofiles.bournemouth.ac.uk/display/journal-arti...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 229

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engages in polemics


Explanation:
Forgery and Counter-forgery: The Use of Literary Deceit in Early ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0199928037
Bart D. Ehrman - 2013 - ‎Art
"The author engages in polemics against other groups (...)"

Book Reviews – Vol 85, No 3 | Pacific Affairs
https://pacificaffairs.ubc.ca/book-reviews/book...2/.../book...
"The rest of the book engages in polemics about (...)"

Maja Konkolewska MA DPSI MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  MIROSLAW SZEWCZYK: Witam i serdecznie pozdrawiam koleżankę :)
22 hrs
  -> Dziękuję i również pozdrawiam!