przenikliwy

English translation: incisive, insightful

Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: przenikliwy
Notatki pisarza z lat dwudziestych są przenikliwym symbolem wolności słowa
izabela28
English translation:incisive, insightful
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-05-10 12:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designed to Become Divine the Role of Peace - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1514449730
Rubin Perry - 2016 - ‎Self-Help
The diagram that follows is an insightful symbol that illustrates the relationship between God, Jesus Christ, the Holy Spirit, and mankind. As you look at the diagram, it shows two triangles. But the diagram is intended to show the top one as representing the real triangle and the bottom triangle as a reflection of the top one.
Kaye Gibbons: A Literary Companion - Page 121 - Google Books Result

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=147661119X
Mary Ellen Snodgrass - 2007 - ‎Literary Criticism
Typically, she pictures motherhood as a battle against laundry, an insightful symbol of purification and restoration of order. Some critics fault Gibbons for maintaining a gynocentric world in fiction that mirrors her own four-woman household. In Charms for the Easy Life (¡993), heroine Charlie Kate Birch, aided by her daughter .
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1incisive, insightful
Dariusz Saczuk
3powerful symbol
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2inquisitive
geopiet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incisive, insightful


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-05-10 12:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designed to Become Divine the Role of Peace - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1514449730
Rubin Perry - 2016 - ‎Self-Help
The diagram that follows is an insightful symbol that illustrates the relationship between God, Jesus Christ, the Holy Spirit, and mankind. As you look at the diagram, it shows two triangles. But the diagram is intended to show the top one as representing the real triangle and the bottom triangle as a reflection of the top one.
Kaye Gibbons: A Literary Companion - Page 121 - Google Books Result

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=147661119X
Mary Ellen Snodgrass - 2007 - ‎Literary Criticism
Typically, she pictures motherhood as a battle against laundry, an insightful symbol of purification and restoration of order. Some critics fault Gibbons for maintaining a gynocentric world in fiction that mirrors her own four-woman household. In Charms for the Easy Life (¡993), heroine Charlie Kate Birch, aided by her daughter .

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
43 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inquisitive


Explanation:
The Greek Kouroi soon after the initial stages of the early 7th century begin to exhibit the marks of the inquisitive spirit, the inherit sense of freedom, and the curiosity of the Greek artists. - http://ancient-greece.org/art/kouros.html

--------

Our study is an attempt to decode the complex message of his work starting from concepts such as parody and re-writing (of some ancient myths), by means of well-balanced irony between the pressure of a Universal Library and the inquisitive spirit of a poet for whom the original roots of his own culture are landmarks and opportunities to analyze the universe of the contemporary world. - http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1517...

-------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powerful symbol


Explanation:
Pasuje dobrze w tym kontekście.
ccc
For both Huck and Jim, the Mississippi River serves as a powerful symbol of tcche freedom they envision, though the symbol acts differently for each character.
http://www.sparknotes.com/lit/huckfinn/central-idea-essay/wh...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
translation of De Schreeuw, is "a powerful symbol of the freedom of speech",
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Schreeuw
ccccccccccccccccc
The American flag is a powerful symbol of freedom and independence for many activist groups who wish to claim full rights as citizens .
https://www.pinterest.com/pin/187462403212439878/?lp=true
ccccccccccccccccccc
Destroyed by Nazis and rebuilt by Americans, this church is a powerful symbol of freedom and hope. How fitting that it stands in the place where the great man
https://www.facebook.com/ambdermer/posts/2486225018269835
cccccccccccccccc
The March is not only a powerful symbol of freedom for Poles, but for patriots across the West who are concerned about the direction in which their societies
http://www.duelamical.eu/en/articles/259/independence-march
ccccccccccccccccccc
The Parthenon still stands as a great monument after 2,500 years, and is considered a powerful symbol of freedom of thought, democracy, philosophy, harmony
https://www.culture.gr/en/parthenonas/SitePages/view.aspx?iI...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 229