działać na kogoś

English translation: affect someone/have influence upon someone

Polish term or phrase:działać na kogoś
English translation:affect someone/have influence upon someone
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

09:57 May 14, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: działać na kogoś
To co najbardziej działa na społeczeństwo to ludzkie tragedie, wtedy się jednoczymy, czujemy ducha wspólnotyTurn social sharing on.
Like 9
izabela28
affect someone/have influence upon someone
Explanation:
Affect is more emotional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-05-14 10:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Affect has a strong emotional nuance:

What affects (moves/touches) society the most are humn tragedies; at such time we unite, feel the spirit of unity.
cccc
touch the feelings of (someone); move emotionally.
"the atrocities he witnessed have affected him most deeply"

Affect (psychology), the experience of feeling or emotion
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Affect

2. To act on the emotions of; touch or move. See Synonyms at move.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/affect
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[to] have an impact on someone.
Jeremy Maslanka
3 +1affect someone/have influence upon someone
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1to have an impact on on someone
geopiet
1to influence somebody
Robert Adamowicz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to have an impact on on someone


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-05-14 10:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


have an impact on someone or something

to leave an impression on someone or something.

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/have an impact on

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affect someone/have influence upon someone


Explanation:
Affect is more emotional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-05-14 10:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Affect has a strong emotional nuance:

What affects (moves/touches) society the most are humn tragedies; at such time we unite, feel the spirit of unity.
cccc
touch the feelings of (someone); move emotionally.
"the atrocities he witnessed have affected him most deeply"

Affect (psychology), the experience of feeling or emotion
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Affect

2. To act on the emotions of; touch or move. See Synonyms at move.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/affect

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: I feel the spirit of unity here. Good going, Frank.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mike. It goes to show that distance is no barrier to unity. United we stand, divided we fall.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[to] have an impact on someone.


Explanation:
One could also use /effect/ instead of /impact/ but /impact/ seems more idiomatic in my opinion.

Jeremy Maslanka
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to influence somebody


Explanation:
or to get influenced by somebody if we are taking the recipient`s of the phrase point of view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs (2018-05-16 22:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


What influences society the most is human tragedies. That is when we get united and feel the spirit of togetherness.

Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish