na przekór

English translation: contrary to

Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: na przekór
Mimo upływu czasu i jakby na przekór nowoczesności, X pozostaje twórcą ważnym i aktualnym
izabela28
English translation:contrary to
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-05-17 15:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AT ODDS WITH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-05-17 15:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crime and alienation the fruits of false modernity - The Irish Times
https://www.irishtimes.com/.../crime-and-alienation-the-frui...
Feb 20, 1996 - ... someone as backward and simpleminded in front of an audience for whom being at odds with modernity holds more dread than hell itself.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1contrary to
Dariusz Saczuk
3in defiance of
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3Against
Katarzyna Gelger
3 -1in spite
geopiet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrary to


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-05-17 15:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AT ODDS WITH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-05-17 15:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crime and alienation the fruits of false modernity - The Irish Times
https://www.irishtimes.com/.../crime-and-alienation-the-frui...
Feb 20, 1996 - ... someone as backward and simpleminded in front of an audience for whom being at odds with modernity holds more dread than hell itself.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grzes: at odds
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in spite


Explanation:
of modernity

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  grzes: but that would change the meaning
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in defiance of


Explanation:
IMHO

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 241

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Against


Explanation:
Tak po prostu
Against the modern
Against the modern ways
Against the modern world
Etc.

Katarzyna Gelger
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  grzes: maybe a little too strong, no?
8 hrs
  -> Maybe :)