dobitny wyraz

English translation: emphatic expression

Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: dobitny wyraz
Publikacja stanowi dobitny wyraz jej patriotycznej misji
izabela28
English translation:emphatic expression
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-05-17 20:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Book reviews - Taylor & Francis Online
www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1080/14680770410001674671
The “Provocations” section is an emphatic expression of the post-critical stance taken by the editor, eschewing definitional/positional essays in favour of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-05-17 20:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Richard MacDonald | Blind Faith, Half life (2004) | Available for Sale ...
https://www.artsy.net/artwork/richard-macdonald-blind-faith-...

Blind Faith is an emphatic expression of the call to live life with passion, faith, and courage. Such a life is shaped by vision: not the vision of the eyes, but the ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1emphatic expression
Dariusz Saczuk
4forceful pronouncement
legato
3profound embodiment
geopiet
3clear manifestation
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emphatic expression


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-05-17 20:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Book reviews - Taylor & Francis Online
www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1080/14680770410001674671
The “Provocations” section is an emphatic expression of the post-critical stance taken by the editor, eschewing definitional/positional essays in favour of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-05-17 20:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Richard MacDonald | Blind Faith, Half life (2004) | Available for Sale ...
https://www.artsy.net/artwork/richard-macdonald-blind-faith-...

Blind Faith is an emphatic expression of the call to live life with passion, faith, and courage. Such a life is shaped by vision: not the vision of the eyes, but the ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
21 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, Grzegorz.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forceful pronouncement


Explanation:
JOHN F. KENNEDY, "INAUGURAL ADDRESS" - Voices of Democracy
http://voicesofdemocracy.umd.edu/wp-content/uploads/2010/08/...
controversial line of the address, he made a forceful pronouncement: "Let every nation know, whether it wishes us well or ill, that we shall pay any price, bear .

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clear manifestation


Explanation:
Propozycja.

the efforts of the people of this state to observe Loyalty Day by proudly displaying the United States flag as a clear manifestation of their loyalty and patriotism
https://www.legiscan.com/AZ/text/HCR2036/id/1301365
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

This Patriot Act, a clear manifestation of super-patriotism of the other America, is being called by many “Constitution Shredding Act” or “Ashcroft out of control Act”
https://www.counterpunch.org/2003/08/11/civil-liberties-and-...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc

Your presence was indeed a clear manifestation of your patriotism and nationalism.
http://www.thepatrioticvanguard.com/thanks-and-appreciation-...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

- Singing their hearts out, coupled with feelings and expressions, is a clear manifestation of the fans' patriotism, pride and loyalty towards their
https://www.nst.com.my/news/2015/09/national-anthem-sing-it-...
ccccccccccccccc

The victory is a clear manifestation of patriotism and pride of the intellectuals of the country,” the Minister said.
http://archives.dailynews.lk/2009/10/12/pol01.asp

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 245

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profound embodiment


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73