z dalekich lądów

English translation: from lands afar

Polish term or phrase:z dalekich lądów
English translation:from lands afar
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

11:16 Jul 12, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: z dalekich lądów
reportaże z dalekich lądów - to tytuł
izabela28
from lands afar
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-12 14:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a·far
əˈfär/
adverb literary
adverb: afar
at or to a distance.
"our hero traveled afar"
origin

Lone Star College
www.lonestar.edu/multimedia/LONE_STAR.pdf
And folks came from lands afar. To start again with hope anew. To resolve what makes the poor and blue. Yet, the omen of the Raven. Says this place no heaven ...

With Love from Lands Afar
withlovefromlandsafar.blogspot.com/
Mar 20, 2013 - It isn't real. It just isn't. I'm just dreaming, right? I look around me. No, this is no dream. This is it. I'm home. After nearly seven months, I'm home.

Smith College: News
https://www.smith.edu/news/2008-09/ISDay.php
Oct 24, 2008 - View a photo gallery of IS Day 2008. Students offer recipes from lands afar on International Students Day. It was the annual International ...
Item Detail - Cole Porter - University Archives
www.universityarchives.com/Cole_Porter-ITEM63155.aspx
Oh Maid of Mystery tell me who you are neath you incognito are you someone I know or some princess from lands afar

"COMING HOME" LYRICS by THE SOLDIERS: Every soldier who gave...
https://www.flashlyrics.com › Lyrics › S › The Soldiers
Coming home from lands afar. Coming home (Coming home) to your loves. All those heroes who defend our flag will live on forever. All the heroes , both young ..
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank ypu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1from lands afar
Dariusz Saczuk
4from faraway lands
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3far-away lands
geopiet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
far-away lands


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from faraway lands


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 241

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from lands afar


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-12 14:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a·far
əˈfär/
adverb literary
adverb: afar
at or to a distance.
"our hero traveled afar"
origin

Lone Star College
www.lonestar.edu/multimedia/LONE_STAR.pdf
And folks came from lands afar. To start again with hope anew. To resolve what makes the poor and blue. Yet, the omen of the Raven. Says this place no heaven ...

With Love from Lands Afar
withlovefromlandsafar.blogspot.com/
Mar 20, 2013 - It isn't real. It just isn't. I'm just dreaming, right? I look around me. No, this is no dream. This is it. I'm home. After nearly seven months, I'm home.

Smith College: News
https://www.smith.edu/news/2008-09/ISDay.php
Oct 24, 2008 - View a photo gallery of IS Day 2008. Students offer recipes from lands afar on International Students Day. It was the annual International ...
Item Detail - Cole Porter - University Archives
www.universityarchives.com/Cole_Porter-ITEM63155.aspx
Oh Maid of Mystery tell me who you are neath you incognito are you someone I know or some princess from lands afar

"COMING HOME" LYRICS by THE SOLDIERS: Every soldier who gave...
https://www.flashlyrics.com › Lyrics › S › The Soldiers
Coming home from lands afar. Coming home (Coming home) to your loves. All those heroes who defend our flag will live on forever. All the heroes , both young ..

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
Thank ypu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Grzegorz!