o pryncypialnym charakterze

English translation: a considerable/major/serious/fundamental dispute // a dispute of major/fundamental importance

Polish term or phrase:spór o pryncypialnym charakterze
English translation:a considerable/major/serious/fundamental dispute // a dispute of major/fundamental importance
Entered by: mike23

11:18 Jul 13, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: o pryncypialnym charakterze
Zwolennicy tej ideologii weszli w spór o pryncypialnym charakterze z...
izabela28
considerable/major/serious/ fundamental
Explanation:
considerable/major/serious/ fundamental dispute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-07-13 19:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option 2: a dispute of major/ fundamental importance
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3considerable/major/serious/ fundamental
mike23
3regarding/on a matter of principle
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regarding/on a matter of principle


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-07-13 11:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja: on a matter of fundamental importance

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 245

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considerable/major/serious/ fundamental


Explanation:
considerable/major/serious/ fundamental dispute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-07-13 19:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option 2: a dispute of major/ fundamental importance

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you