funkcjonowanie w środowisku

English translation: social functioning/social interactions/social behavior

Polish term or phrase:funkcjonowanie w środowisku
English translation:social functioning/social interactions/social behavior
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:54 Jul 13, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: funkcjonowanie w środowisku
Rozwód z pewnością negatywnie oddziaływuje na funkcjonowanie dzieci w środowisku
izabela28
social functioning/social interactions/social behavior
Explanation:
A few nuances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-07-13 13:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social functioning defines an individual's interactions with their environment and the ability to fulfill their role within such environments as work, social activities, and relationships with partners and family.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10646621

cccccc
Social functioning is a broad concept, embracing all human relationships and activities.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

The term “social functioning” usually reflects the level of a person's social skills as well as the development and stability of peer relationships and friendships.
http://www.tourette.org/resource/social-functioning-in-toure...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1social functioning/social interactions/social behavior
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4children's well-being
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
children's well-being


Explanation:
This will do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-07-13 13:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"funkcjonowanie..." sounds very sketchy...More context might be more helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-07-13 13:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results from cross-sectional, longitudinal and experimental studies find that well-being is associated with1, 8:
Self-perceived health.
Longevity.
Healthy behaviors.
Mental and physical illness.
Social connectedness.
Productivity.
Factors in the physical and social environment.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 322

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social functioning/social interactions/social behavior


Explanation:
A few nuances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-07-13 13:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social functioning defines an individual's interactions with their environment and the ability to fulfill their role within such environments as work, social activities, and relationships with partners and family.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10646621

cccccc
Social functioning is a broad concept, embracing all human relationships and activities.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

The term “social functioning” usually reflects the level of a person's social skills as well as the development and stability of peer relationships and friendships.
http://www.tourette.org/resource/social-functioning-in-toure...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Grzegorzu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.