KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

osrodek

English translation: Human Rights Centre/Centre for Human Rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Osrodek Praw Czlowieka
English translation:Human Rights Centre/Centre for Human Rights

11:45 Jun 23, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / dlugi
Polish term or phrase: osrodek
w 'osrodek praw czlowieka'

W googlu znalazlam:

Human Rights centre i Centre for human rights.

A ktore wy wybralibyscie?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
rzecz gustu
Explanation:
oba terminy występują w dużych ilościach w guglu.
Rzuć monetą ;-)
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rzecz gustu
Andrzej Lejman
4 +2human rights centre
Anna Bittner
4Human Rights Centre
joannap


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
human rights centre


Explanation:
The Australian Human Rights Centre is a Research Institute based
in the Faculty of Law at the University of New South Wales established to: ...
www.austlii.edu.au/au/other/ahric

The Scottish Human Rights Centre would like to apologise for its website being
unavailable since January. This is due to problems with changing our ISP. ...
www.scottishhumanrightscentre.org.uk

ja bym tak wybrala

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
5 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  leff
54 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rzecz gustu


Explanation:
oba terminy występują w dużych ilościach w guglu.
Rzuć monetą ;-)

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
8 mins

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
9 mins

agree  Malina9
1 hr

agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz
23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Human Rights Centre


Explanation:
Czesciej spotykane.


    Reference: http://www2.essex.ac.uk/human_rights_centre/
joannap
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: dla formalności się akurat nie zgodzę. W guglu 46.700 wobec 168.000 dla drugiej wersji.
27 mins