KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

porozumienie vs. zrozumienie

English translation: agreement/consensus vs. understanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:porozumienie vs. zrozumienie
English translation:agreement/consensus vs. understanding
Entered by: dorotrusty

22:17 Aug 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: porozumienie vs. zrozumienie
wiem jaka jest roznica, ale jak to bedzie po angielsku? mutual uderstanding vs. understanding sb? agreement vs. understanding? help!!!
dorotrusty
United States
agreement/consensus vs. understanding
Explanation:
Dorota, podaj wiecej kontekstu moze, bo nie wiem czy o to ci chodzi:)
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ten consensus mi sie podoba:) dzieki za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agreement vs. understanding
bartek
3 +1agreement/consensus vs. understanding
MonikaSojka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agreement vs. understanding


Explanation:
D. This AGREEMENT represents the entire agreement and understanding of the parties
with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes any and all prior ...
irys.uni.lodz.pl/library/ bazydanych/zasadydostdoserweifel.html

Training Agent Agreement and Understanding of Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO)
Requirements of the Apprenticeship Committee Alternate Selection Process The ...
www.lni.wa.gov/TradesLicensing/ Apprenticeship/files/eforms/taaeeo.pdf

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: tak
37 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreement/consensus vs. understanding


Explanation:
Dorota, podaj wiecej kontekstu moze, bo nie wiem czy o to ci chodzi:)

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ten consensus mi sie podoba:) dzieki za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: i tak też, I'm afraid ;-)
37 mins