KudoZ home » Polish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

zapalone race

English translation: throw flares


14:21 Jun 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Polish term or phrase: zapalone race
na stadionach podczas meczu pilki noznej pseudokibice rzucaja zapalone race

Przepraszam za klasyfikacje "sport", bo nie jest to bynajmniej zachowanie sportowe!
Agata McCrindle
English translation:throw flares
Explanation:
to flares to juz 2 w 1
i to się throw

. group of Aek hooligans who were throwing flares, torches, stones, sticks etc.
Olympiakos hooligans retaliated, many of them were wearing helmets as they ...
www.ultrasworld.com/news27.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 14:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Throw the book at the Milan hooligans 14th April 2005 ... Maybe there is a feeling
in Milan that flares are a culturally acceptable item to take into a ...
www.thisisstfc.co.uk/columns_ ritson_Story.asp?NewsID=877

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-06-20 15:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jesli napiszesz \"lit flares\" - otrzymasz maslo maslane. Jak slusznie zauwaza jo_loop nikt nie rzuca rac niezapalonych, zadnej frajdy nie ma wtedy. Zreszt± sprawdz na \"branzowych\" stronach - zapapalone pal±ce sie race???
E, tam....
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lit flares
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
4 +2throw flares
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lit flares


Explanation:
Tt's amazing how crazy it is over there that people throw lit flares on players

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 14:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be: It\'s amazing..


    Reference: http://www.vanguardsoh.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-12169
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
5 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  ZenonStyczyrz
14 mins
  -> dzięki

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
throw flares


Explanation:
to flares to juz 2 w 1
i to się throw

. group of Aek hooligans who were throwing flares, torches, stones, sticks etc.
Olympiakos hooligans retaliated, many of them were wearing helmets as they ...
www.ultrasworld.com/news27.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 14:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Throw the book at the Milan hooligans 14th April 2005 ... Maybe there is a feeling
in Milan that flares are a culturally acceptable item to take into a ...
www.thisisstfc.co.uk/columns_ ritson_Story.asp?NewsID=877

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-06-20 15:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jesli napiszesz \"lit flares\" - otrzymasz maslo maslane. Jak slusznie zauwaza jo_loop nikt nie rzuca rac niezapalonych, zadnej frajdy nie ma wtedy. Zreszt± sprawdz na \"branzowych\" stronach - zapapalone pal±ce sie race???
E, tam....

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: Nie wiedziałem, że odwiedzasz strony dla ultrasów :-)))
4 mins
  -> alez nie ma lepszego zrodla wiedzy! prawde mowiac wole zuzel i basket :-)

agree  jo_loop: oczywiste, że race rzuca się już zapalone (z do¶wiadczenia ;) )
46 mins
  -> alez oczywiscie