KudoZ home » Polish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

wygarnianie i wybijanie pilki

English translation: gain possession...


01:56 Jan 18, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / soccer
Polish term or phrase: wygarnianie i wybijanie pilki
odbieranie pilki prrzeciwnikowi w sytuacji 1 x 1 (wygarnianie i wybijanie)
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
English translation:gain possession...
Explanation:
wygarnianie piłki = gain possesion of the ball (to w zasadzie każde przejęcie piłki, ale chyba nie ma lepszego określenia

wybicie piłki = tackle (front tackle - od przodu, back tackle - od tyłu)

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1clear the ballpidzej
3gain possession...
leff


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gain possession...


Explanation:
wygarnianie piłki = gain possesion of the ball (to w zasadzie każde przejęcie piłki, ale chyba nie ma lepszego określenia

wybicie piłki = tackle (front tackle - od przodu, back tackle - od tyłu)




    Reference: http://www.ucs.mun.ca/~dgraham/lotg/
    Reference: http://www.decatursports.com/articles/soc/soccerterms.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clear the ball


Explanation:
for wybijanie, which more often than not does not involve taking possession of the ball, often you clear the ball into the stands (wybicie na aut) or just clear and hope one of your teammates gets possession; wygarnianie zaś to dla mnie zupełnie nowa gałąź piłkarstwa

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: 'clear the ball' to wykopać piłkę na oślep, aby dalej od własnej bramki. 'Wybijanie' is 'tackle' for sure, and you right - it not involve taking possesion.
41 mins