KudoZ home » Polish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

"w górę serca, niech zwycięża lech"

English translation: lift up your hearts, let "lech" be on top


17:32 Aug 15, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Polish term or phrase: "w górę serca, niech zwycięża lech"
It's a verse from the official Lech Poznan's anthem
betterman
English translation:lift up your hearts, let "lech" be on top
Explanation:
meaning "victorious" :)
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2lift up your hearts, let "lech" be on top
geopiet
3all the people get toghether, let Lech players win forever
Iwona Palka


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lift up your hearts, let "lech" be on top


Explanation:
meaning "victorious" :)

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: Let Lech be victorious
7 hrs

agree  Polangmar
3 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all the people get toghether, let Lech players win forever


Explanation:
Miłuję rymy częstochowskie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-15 19:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*together. to z tego entuzjazmu.

Iwona Palka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish