KudoZ home » Polish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

wkroczyć niczym burza

English translation: to come in roaring


22:57 Dec 19, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Polish term or phrase: wkroczyć niczym burza
A discussion of the Polish volleyball team

Na środku okazję debiutu w tak dużej imprezie dostanie zatem Czarnowski. Środkowy ZAKS-y Kędzierzyn-Koźle do kadry wkroczył niczym burza.
Paul Merriam
English translation:to come in roaring
Explanation:

Griffins come roaring back - http://www.presstelegram.com/sports/ci_16608841

Knights come roaring back, top Batavia - http://yourseason.suntimes.com/schools/batavia/softball/2208...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Basically, as I understand everyone, the sentence doesn't say anything about him taking over the team or the team being annoyed at his presence or trying to keep him off. But they apparently very definitely noticed him.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4storm his way into
Michal Glowacki
4powered his way into the squad
adamgajlewicz
3 +1storm into
allp
3take by storm
Piotr Czyżewski
2to come in roaring
geopiet


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to come in roaring


Explanation:

Griffins come roaring back - http://www.presstelegram.com/sports/ci_16608841

Knights come roaring back, top Batavia - http://yourseason.suntimes.com/schools/batavia/softball/2208...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Basically, as I understand everyone, the sentence doesn't say anything about him taking over the team or the team being annoyed at his presence or trying to keep him off. But they apparently very definitely noticed him.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: A bit too contrived IMO. // No, you didn't. I have always considered you to be a true gentleman (this is said in respect, not sarcastically or anything)!
1400 days
  -> thank you for you comment, but I didn't force it in, didn't I?

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take by storm


Explanation:
"XYZ took the team by storm."

http://www.tinyurl.pl?Ei2cGANn


Piotr Czyżewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
storm his way into


Explanation:
he stormed his way into the team. Nieco inaczej niz pozostale propozycje.

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: I właśnie o to chodzi.
5 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Kamil Budziarz
37 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Polangmar
1 hr
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
15 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storm into


Explanation:
stormed into the team

Wellington Phoenix storm into top six with big win over Newcastle ... - [ Tłumaczenie strony ]
Wellington Phoenix storm into top six with big win over Newcastle Jets. 18.12.10 | Andrew Slevison. READ MORE NEWS ON: A-League, Wellington Phoenix, ...
www.tribalfootball.com/.../wellington-phoenix-storm-top-six... newcastle-

Pakistan, Bangladesh storm into women's cricket final | Sport ... - [ Tłumaczenie strony ]
18 Nov 2010 ... pakwomenAFP newin Pakistan, Bangladesh storm into women's cricket final. Pakistan chased down 62 runs in 10.4 overs for the loss of just one ...
www.dawn.com/.../pakistan-bangladesh-storm-into-women’s-cricket-final. html - Pakistan -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   45 min (2010-12-19 23:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: came like a storm

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
1400 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powered his way into the squad


Explanation:
IMHO this is what is actually meant... It does have a lot of google hits... I'm afraid "storm" will have to go....

http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-20 13:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cassidy Schaub powered his way into the lead in Istanbul Open ... led the last squad (12) on Thursday with 1349 (224.83) to move into 23rd ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-20 13:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Srikkanth said by virtue of his fine performance in the domestic circuit, Pujara has powered his way into the national squad. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-20 13:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rice powered his way into his club. By John Powers ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-20 13:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pujara has performed, muscled his way into the team. ... in the domestic circuit, Pujara has powered his way into the national squad. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-20 13:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zanotta powers his way into a first team all-star honor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-20 13:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not competing... Just supplying for the asker.

More options with "force"

The 23-year-old Farhat forced his way into the Test Squad

Jon Welsh could force his way into the Scotland squad.

It is all for the asker, not for the hell of it.... I always work and supply for the asker...... The asker will decide....


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=p...
adamgajlewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish