KudoZ home » Polish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Książeczka sportowo-lekarska zawodnika

English translation: athlete's health record / athlete's medical record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:książeczka sportowo-lekarska zawodnika
English translation:athlete's health record / athlete's medical record
Entered by: kamilw

09:47 Dec 20, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Polish term or phrase: Książeczka sportowo-lekarska zawodnika
W obecności dyrektora zawodów lekarz zawodów powinien sprawdzić ważność indywidualnych książeczek sportowo-lekarskich zawodników, a w przypadkach uzasadnionych dokonać także oględzin lekarskich.

Lekarz wpisuje także do indywidualnych książeczek sportowo-lekarskich doznane urazy i ewentualne wnioski o przerwie w dalszych zawodach i treningach.

I thought about 'sports medical card' - but then there would be no place to write something, whereas 'sports medical booklet' has only 1 hit on google. Any suggestions?
Jerry Dean
United States
athlete's health record / athlete's medical record
Explanation:
Lots of g-hits in the right context.
Selected response from:

kamilw
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4athlete's health record / athlete's medical record
kamilw
2athlete’s medical history booklet
geopiet


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
athlete's health record / athlete's medical record


Explanation:
Lots of g-hits in the right context.

kamilw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
athlete’s medical history booklet


Explanation:
only one hit :(

------------

Inside the folder, on the left side, we place the athlete’s medical history booklet. This includes the dates of each orthopedic and general medicine pre-participation screening exam, demographic information on insurance, emergency contact, and a place for the athlete to verify that the information is true and accurate. There is a consent to treat, medical information release, and informed consent and waiver of claim form. These forms must be signed and dated. If the athlete is under 18, his or her parents must also sign them. The booklet also includes an in-depth medical history for illness, joint injury, and each body part. The last page includes shot records and clearance to play signatures. - http://www.momentummedia.com/articles/tc/tc1502/ontherecord....

-----------

książeczka posiada 64 strony, miejsce na zdjęcie i pełny opis badań wszystkich wymaganych specjalistów - http://www.tarczestrzeleckie.com/810-ksieczka-sportowo-lekar...

Część lekarską książeczki wypełnia wyłącznie lekarz orzekający o zdolności do uprawiania sportu i brania udziału w zawodach, a część sportową wypełnia trener. - http://www.zoltansport.pl/Inne/487-Ksiazeczka-sportowo-lekar...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58