KudoZ home » Polish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pierwszy skład / grać w pierwszym składzie

English translation: can't break into the first team squad


14:33 Sep 28, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Polish term or phrase: pierwszy skład / grać w pierwszym składzie
"nie może przebić się do kadry pierwszego zespołu"
"grać w pierwszym składzie"
Kinia
English translation:can't break into the first team squad
Explanation:
kadra pierwszego zespołu = first team squad.
pierwszy skład = first team

I agree about the second phrase being translated as "to play in the first team". But be wary of using the phrase "starting eleven" or "starting line up" - the first team squad is normally made up of 16 players (11 in the team plus 5 substitutes) whereas the first team is just the 11 players who start the match. It depends on the context as to whether you can use "starting eleven" or "starting line up". I'm afraid that I don't have enough context to tell for sure, so best use "first team".
Selected response from:

White Stork
Grading comment
This explanation seems to be the most exhaustive - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4starting lineup/be a starterKjub
5 +1can't break into the first team squad
White Stork
4 +1the first team / to play in the first team
Peter Nicholson


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
starting lineup/be a starter


Explanation:
Tak też można.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/5vaxydb
Kjub
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mateusz Kiecz
13 mins
  -> Dzięki.

agree  kamilw: starting or first line-up, tak się mówiło w mojej drużynie w UK :)
28 mins
  -> Dzięki.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
39 mins
  -> Dzięki.

agree  petrolhead: Jeżeli chodzi o 11 rozpoczynająca mecz.
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can't break into the first team squad


Explanation:
kadra pierwszego zespołu = first team squad.
pierwszy skład = first team

I agree about the second phrase being translated as "to play in the first team". But be wary of using the phrase "starting eleven" or "starting line up" - the first team squad is normally made up of 16 players (11 in the team plus 5 substitutes) whereas the first team is just the 11 players who start the match. It depends on the context as to whether you can use "starting eleven" or "starting line up". I'm afraid that I don't have enough context to tell for sure, so best use "first team".

White Stork
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This explanation seems to be the most exhaustive - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the first team / to play in the first team


Explanation:

hth


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2011-09-28 15:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://sameurl.com/kKpTz

http://sameurl.com/QaThn

http://sameurl.com/iKe1O

http://sameurl.com/NXZtL


Peter Nicholson
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: Could be either the "starting 11" or the squad of players from which usually the starting line-up is picked for individual games.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.