KudoZ home » Polish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

z dobitki

English translation: (score) from a rebound


15:57 Sep 28, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Polish term or phrase: z dobitki
"Może nie zdobywa jakiś pięknych, efektownych bramek, ale za to jest bardzo regularny. Tu ukłuje coś z dobitki, tam z rzutu karnego."

w meczu piłkarskim.
Kinia
English translation:(score) from a rebound
Explanation:
Graffitti (podobno) wydywane w Liverpoolu z początku lat 1980:

"Jesus saves ... and Dalglish scores from a rebound!"

Kenny Dalglish kiedys legenda, dziś prowadzi zespoł Liverpoolu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   51 min (2011-09-28 16:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.redandwhitekop.com/forum/index.php?topic=109025.0

"When your soccer team shoots, it is important for the F’s & MF’s to “go to goal” & get in position near the goal for a “rebound”. A rebound will occur when a shot hits the goal or when the goalkeeper blocks a shot. .."
http://soccer.soccerhelp.com/tag/soccer-rebound/

"Grzegorz Rasiak of Southampton scores from a rebound off his own penalty during the FA Cup sponsored by E.on Fourth Round match .."
http://www.gettyimages.com/detail/79270447?esource=life_lice...
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(score) from a rebound
petrolhead
3on a follow-up shot
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on a follow-up shot


Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-28 16:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

26 sec - Jul 16, 2011
Uploaded by thegreatgpunky
Johnny's team gets a penalty kick and scores on a follow up shot. ... Johnny's team gets a penalty kick and scores on a follow up shot ...
www.youtube.com/watch?v=23Y0qB34LWI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-28 16:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEC Friday Night Soccer Scoreboard > SEC > NEWS
Sep 9, 2011 ... SEC Friday Night Soccer Report, SEC NEWS. ... On a follow-up shot from 22
yards out by Handra, UT's keeper was positioned perfectly to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-09-28 16:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Timbers top Rhinos late 2-1 - United Soccer Leagues (USL)

May 14, 2009 ... Despite playing a man short, Rochester leveled the score in the 66th minute on a follow up shot by defender Darren Kenton. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-09-28 16:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...


forum.ea.com/eaforum/posts/list
SimilarGirls Soccer -- Warriors earn tie with Eagles
2 days ago ..Soccer ... The follow up shot struck Reda (3 saves) in the leg, literally giving her a kick ...

www.thehour.com/story/.../girls-soccer-warriors-earn-tie-wi... -
SPASH edges East to gain advantge in WVC standings ...
6 hours ago ... The Stevens Point Area Senior High boys soccer team got one ... the post in the final seven seconds and a follow-up shot was stopped as well ...

www.wausaudailyherald.com/.../Boys-soccer-SPASH-edges-East-... - SimilarHIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER: Erin Sutphen leads Robbinsville ...
Sep 15, 2011 ... HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER: Erin Sutphen leads Robbinsville by ... Becker converted a follow-up shot as the rebound came right to her. ..


Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 125

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(score) from a rebound


Explanation:
Graffitti (podobno) wydywane w Liverpoolu z początku lat 1980:

"Jesus saves ... and Dalglish scores from a rebound!"

Kenny Dalglish kiedys legenda, dziś prowadzi zespoł Liverpoolu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   51 min (2011-09-28 16:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.redandwhitekop.com/forum/index.php?topic=109025.0

"When your soccer team shoots, it is important for the F’s & MF’s to “go to goal” & get in position near the goal for a “rebound”. A rebound will occur when a shot hits the goal or when the goalkeeper blocks a shot. .."
http://soccer.soccerhelp.com/tag/soccer-rebound/

"Grzegorz Rasiak of Southampton scores from a rebound off his own penalty during the FA Cup sponsored by E.on Fourth Round match .."
http://www.gettyimages.com/detail/79270447?esource=life_lice...

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kamilw: potwierdzam z mojego grania w UK :)
2 mins

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
8 hrs