KudoZ home » Polish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

robić przeplatankę

English translation: do the step over


12:43 Feb 7, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / robić przeplatankę
Polish term or phrase: robić przeplatankę
piłkarz przejmuje piłkę i robi "przeplatankę" a la Ronaldo i dośrodkowuje
arekszymczak
English translation:do the step over
Explanation:
Jak w linkach.
Selected response from:

Kjub
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3do the step overKjub
4to perform feints
petkovw


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
do the step over


Explanation:
Jak w linkach.


    Reference: http://www.videojug.com/film/the-ronaldo-step-over
    Reference: http://football-tricks.com/cronaldo.html
Kjub
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: jeden z kilku wariantow ze "step over" - key word
54 mins
  -> Dzięki.

agree  petrolhead
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki.

agree  Hanna Burdon
2 days6 hrs
  -> Dzięki.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to perform feints


Explanation:
Try performing different feints and cuts while observing the footing of your enemy.


    Reference: http://expertfootball.com/gossip/answer.php?qid=233
petkovw
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dariusz Saczuk: "feints", "fakes" = zwody
1 hr