KudoZ home » Polish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

rozegranie piłki w ataku w piłce nożnej

English translation: play the ball


14:18 Nov 1, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / piłka nożna
Polish term or phrase: rozegranie piłki w ataku w piłce nożnej
Nie wiem, czy jest potrzebne bliższe podanie kontekstu. Potrzebuję tłumaczenia dokładnie tego terminu. Chodzi o rozpoczęcie gry przez piłkarza, który dostał piłkę i teraz ma ją "rozegrać", czyli rozpocząć jakąś akcję w ataku.
Piotr Kresak
Poland
English translation:play the ball
Explanation:

You will find several options for this, each one suitable for a slightly different context. These options will not necessarily use the word ‘ball’. ‘Start the attack’ (not initiate) and ‘build the attack’ are definitely in use.

Listen to Marcin Wasilewski, who says ‘staram się rozegrać piłkę od tyłu’ at 1:07:

http://euro.interia.pl/wideo/video,vId,681475

and compare with some of the ideas found here:

http://tinyurl.com/pgmpald


Or look at this (‘play the ball to the right’):

http://redflagflyinghigh.com/2013/08/blogs/five-things-we-le...

and this (at 52 minutes: ‘they play the ball to the left wing. It’s cut back ...’):

http://live.firstpost.com/Event/EPL_Manchester_United_vs_QPR...

Finally, if you have a moment to watch a really exciting match and two well behaved spectators, you could try here:

http://youtu.be/eWXVnXqWwjw?t=4m53s


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-01 17:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can build from the back.

You can play the ball around, or knock it around.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-01 18:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Compare ‘ball player’ with ‘ball winner’:

http://tinyurl.com/qbvw7l4

http://tinyurl.com/oc36mt4
Selected response from:

Peter Nicholson
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5play the ball
Peter Nicholson
3 +2distributing the ball in football attackl/ go on attack by first distributing the ball
Frank MacroJanus
4 +1to set up / to orchestrate the (moves in) attacks
petrolhead
4dribble the ball, make a moveLilianNekipelov
3to get the [foot]ball moving in offence/attack
geopiet
3dribble and pass the balltadeusz50


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distributing the ball in football attackl/ go on attack by first distributing the ball


Explanation:
Distribute is better than the rest of the sentence

Example sentence(s):
  • Distribute - Goalkeepers "distribute" the ball by kicking, punting or throwing it.

    https://www.google.com/search?q=distribute+the+ball+on+going+on+attack&oq=distribute+the+ball+on+going+on+attack&aqs=chrome..69i57.2571j0j4&
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gwidon Naskrent: might do, although it's not only goalkeepers who are meant in the orig. sentence
20 hrs
  -> True. I was thinking of someone like Zinadine Zidane, who engineers attacks by seeing the total field and making intelligent choices. This is what rozegrać means to me.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dribble the ball, make a move


Explanation:
I think so, although I don't know much about soccer.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gwidon Naskrent: drybling to nie rozegranie
18 hrs

neutral  Frank MacroJanus: I welcome your contribution.
1 day1 hr

agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: I welcome your contribution too and am impressed over your feminine interest in soccer, thus I'm cancelling herewith this so unpleasant, red opinion :)
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
play the ball


Explanation:

You will find several options for this, each one suitable for a slightly different context. These options will not necessarily use the word ‘ball’. ‘Start the attack’ (not initiate) and ‘build the attack’ are definitely in use.

Listen to Marcin Wasilewski, who says ‘staram się rozegrać piłkę od tyłu’ at 1:07:

http://euro.interia.pl/wideo/video,vId,681475

and compare with some of the ideas found here:

http://tinyurl.com/pgmpald


Or look at this (‘play the ball to the right’):

http://redflagflyinghigh.com/2013/08/blogs/five-things-we-le...

and this (at 52 minutes: ‘they play the ball to the left wing. It’s cut back ...’):

http://live.firstpost.com/Event/EPL_Manchester_United_vs_QPR...

Finally, if you have a moment to watch a really exciting match and two well behaved spectators, you could try here:

http://youtu.be/eWXVnXqWwjw?t=4m53s


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-01 17:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can build from the back.

You can play the ball around, or knock it around.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-01 18:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Compare ‘ball player’ with ‘ball winner’:

http://tinyurl.com/qbvw7l4

http://tinyurl.com/oc36mt4


Peter Nicholson
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I agree.I was actually thinking about this first, but then it sounded too plain. It is one of the options.
22 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: I rely on representative from Europe, especially UK - the birthplace of football :) || Charlton, Moore, Keegan, Lineker ... to name a few :)) ... eh, history :)
31 mins
  -> Thanks. We even won the World Cup once, not all that long ago either, and my misfortune is that I'm too young to remember it. And I have a friend who remembers watching the entire match live on TV, right here in Poland.

agree  petrolhead: Glenn Hoddle. Having said that, "play the ball" needs to be qualified if one is specifically talking about build-up play in attack.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, we have all the best talent. http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/0/football/24549624

agree  Gwidon Naskrent
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to set up / to orchestrate the (moves in) attacks


Explanation:
(to) orchestrate an attack (trochę oficjlanie)
(to) start passing moves in attack
(to) set up an attack

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Playmaker



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-01 19:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inny bliski, choć mniej oczywisty, za to bardzo "angielski". odpowiednik poszukiwanej frazy będzie wyrażenie zbudowane wokół "build up play":

start to build up an attack
start moves to build up ...

"Build-Up Play vs Counter Attack"
"3.Develop a teams ability to build up possession from the back."
http://www.professionalsoccercoaching.com/counter-attacking-...

"the biggest problem in support play occurs in the moment of transition from opponents in possession to winning possession and the correct choice of action, do we build up or launch the immediate counter attack?"
"a team which does not support well will find it very difficult to build successful attacks."
http://www.bettersoccermorefun.com/dwtext/supporta.htm

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dribble and pass the ball


Explanation:
proponuję

tadeusz50

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to get the [foot]ball moving in offence/attack


Explanation:
Transitioning to Offense:

Your team has won possession of the ball. It should already know what the opponent wants, i.e. see comments above. Your goal is to get the ball moving towards the opponent's goal as quickly as possible, before the other team has done its job of marking and closing down options. In this transition, your players also need to react quickly, perceive where the spaces and opponents movements are, anticipate plays and make the runs and passes quickly. This requires technical accuracy (passing in particular), physical speed and mental speed. - http://www.football-coach.net/transition-play.html

-----------

One general strategy of offensive play that all soccer players should employ is Passing and Moving. This means that you should never just stand still on offense. Whenever a player has the ball, they need to either pass the ball or dribble. Just standing still is a sure way to lose possession. This also applies to any offensive player near the player with the ball. They should always be moving and looking for an opening and providing passing lanes for their teammate.

Another good strategy is to pass the ball and then move quickly to another open space closer to the goal. By continuing to move and create passing lanes, the defense can be put at a disadvantage. - http://www.ducksters.com/sports/soccerstrategy.php

------------

They exchange passes and dribble (move the ball along the ground with their feet) in crisscrossing patterns; they fake shots to draw defenders out of position; and they shoot when open. Forwards also drop back to break up the opposing team's attacks - http://www.qasoccer.org/doclib/BasicsforParents1.htm

------------




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-01 22:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Passing is the primary way to move the ball in attack.



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62