szkoła mistrzostwa sportowego (SMS)

English translation: Athletic/Sports Championship School

Polish term or phrase:szkoła mistrzostwa sportowego (SMS)
English translation:Athletic/Sports Championship School
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

15:32 Mar 11, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport
Polish term or phrase: szkoła mistrzostwa sportowego (SMS)
Szkoła mistrzostwa sportowego (często skrótowo SMS) – rodzaj szkół sportowych w Polsce, które prowadzą szkolenie sportowe w jednej lub kilku dyscyplinach sportu, w co najmniej jednym oddziale, w kolejnych co najmniej trzech klasach danego typu szkoły. Szkoły mistrzostwa sportowego prowadzą szkolenie sportowe w większym wymiarze godzinowym niż szkoły sportowe.

Szkołami mistrzostwa sportowego mogą być szkoły podstawowe, gimnazja, szkoły ponadgimnazjalne dla młodzieży.


https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Szkoła_mistrzostwa_sportowego
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
Athletic/Sports Championship School
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-03-11 15:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gators to face Tampa in final tuneup - GatorSports.com
www.gatorsports.com › Basketball
Nov 5, 2017 - Kevin Patrick November 5, 2017 at 12:32 pm. it's an athletic championship school, one of the best athletic programs in country, competitive in all sports, ranked in the top 10 nationally almost every year, winning championships not only in football (3) but also basketball, baseball, track and field, gymnastics, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-03-11 15:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

January 2011 Newsletter - VerticalResponse
hosted.verticalresponse.com/549750/f3907a367d/1520504233/8515ad8e67/
Jan 18, 2011 - Kowalczyk began training in her teens at the Athletic Championship School in Zakopane, Poland's winter sports capital. The talented teenager quickly attracted the attention of renowned Kazakhstani coach Aleksander Wierietielny, who has worked with Kowalczyk for over a decade. Justyna Kowalczyk is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-03-11 15:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2017-18 Swimming & Diving Roster - University of Iowa
hawkeyesports.com/roster.aspx?roster=253&path=swim
Full Bio. Hide/Show Additional Information For Michael Tenney. Jerzy Twarowski. Fly. Jerzy Twarowski. Sr. Krakow, Poland Athletic Championship School. Full Bio. Senior Krakow, Poland Athletic Championship School. Full Bio. Hide/Show Additional Information For Jerzy Twarowski. Forrest White. Back/Free. Forrest White.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-03-11 15:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2006-07 Men's Basketball Roster - Mississippi State Athletics
hailstate.com/roster.aspx?rp_id=707
Competed in his native Poland for the Secondary Non-Public Sports Championship School (SMS Warka) of the Polish Basketball Federation... Averaged 11.5 points, 5.3 rebounds and 2.8 steals per game as a prep senior for coach Leszek Marzec's first-league SMS Warka squad... Recorded 13 double-digit scoring efforts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-03-11 15:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are You Ready For Your Re-Creation? - Wellness Through Adventure
https://www.wellnessthroughadventure.com/about.html
​Courage at 12 years of age to compete against the youth of Poland in order to be one of a handful of future Olympic hopefuls selected to attend the Sports Championship School in Warsaw. Courage to reject a diagnosis of permanent disability after jumping off a sand cliff which resulted in a knee injury and changed the ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3School of Athletic Excellence/School of Sport Mastery
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3Athletic/Sports Championship School
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Athletic/Sports Championship School


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-03-11 15:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gators to face Tampa in final tuneup - GatorSports.com
www.gatorsports.com › Basketball
Nov 5, 2017 - Kevin Patrick November 5, 2017 at 12:32 pm. it's an athletic championship school, one of the best athletic programs in country, competitive in all sports, ranked in the top 10 nationally almost every year, winning championships not only in football (3) but also basketball, baseball, track and field, gymnastics, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-03-11 15:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

January 2011 Newsletter - VerticalResponse
hosted.verticalresponse.com/549750/f3907a367d/1520504233/8515ad8e67/
Jan 18, 2011 - Kowalczyk began training in her teens at the Athletic Championship School in Zakopane, Poland's winter sports capital. The talented teenager quickly attracted the attention of renowned Kazakhstani coach Aleksander Wierietielny, who has worked with Kowalczyk for over a decade. Justyna Kowalczyk is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-03-11 15:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2017-18 Swimming & Diving Roster - University of Iowa
hawkeyesports.com/roster.aspx?roster=253&path=swim
Full Bio. Hide/Show Additional Information For Michael Tenney. Jerzy Twarowski. Fly. Jerzy Twarowski. Sr. Krakow, Poland Athletic Championship School. Full Bio. Senior Krakow, Poland Athletic Championship School. Full Bio. Hide/Show Additional Information For Jerzy Twarowski. Forrest White. Back/Free. Forrest White.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-03-11 15:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2006-07 Men's Basketball Roster - Mississippi State Athletics
hailstate.com/roster.aspx?rp_id=707
Competed in his native Poland for the Secondary Non-Public Sports Championship School (SMS Warka) of the Polish Basketball Federation... Averaged 11.5 points, 5.3 rebounds and 2.8 steals per game as a prep senior for coach Leszek Marzec's first-league SMS Warka squad... Recorded 13 double-digit scoring efforts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-03-11 15:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are You Ready For Your Re-Creation? - Wellness Through Adventure
https://www.wellnessthroughadventure.com/about.html
​Courage at 12 years of age to compete against the youth of Poland in order to be one of a handful of future Olympic hopefuls selected to attend the Sports Championship School in Warsaw. Courage to reject a diagnosis of permanent disability after jumping off a sand cliff which resulted in a knee injury and changed the ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 133

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
School of Athletic Excellence/School of Sport Mastery


Explanation:
Mistrzostwo can be read as "mastery" of sport, hence "excellence." Not everyone can be a champion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-11 17:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FASE - Football Academy School of Excellence to Szkoła Mistrzostwa Sportowego dla piłkarzy w wieku 13-19 lat (uczniowie VII i VIII klasy szkoły podstawowej oraz uczniowie liceum) mająca na celu kompleksowy rozwój zawodnika zarówno w ujęciu sportowym jak i dydaktycznym, przygotowująca go do udziału w profesjonalnych rozgrywkach piłkarskich na szczeblu zawodowym.

FASE jest szkołą powstałą w wyniku zapotrzebowania na profesjonalne szkolenie młodzieży w piłce nożnej w Polsce oraz ich prawidłowy rozwój psychofizyczny.

ccc
W Szczecinie od kilku lat funkcjonuje Szkoła Mistrzostwa Sportowego (Football Academy School of Excellence, czyli w skrócie FASE), w której grają i uczą się

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65