pompować balonik

English translation: (over-)inflate hopes/expectations

Polish term or phrase:pompować balonik
English translation:(over-)inflate hopes/expectations
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

15:54 May 16, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / wypoczynek
Polish term or phrase: pompować balonik
'Przestańmy ciągle pompować balon!

Piszę o tym, bo widzę, co było i wiem, co będzie. Jak bardzo media pompowały balon przed rewanżowym meczem Legii ze Steauą. Na każdym kroku jednocześnie podkreślały nowoczesność i europejskość klubu."

"Pompowanie wspomnianego balonika do granic możliwości, a w razie porażki, pojawienie się syndromu zawiedzionego dziecka, które pyta słowami Kazimierza Górskiego:
„Skoro było tak dobrze, to, dlaczego było tak źle?”


http://marcinszymanski.natemat.pl/73559,przestanmy-ciagle-po...
Turn social sharing on.
Like 16
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
(over-)inflate hopes/expectations
Explanation:
inflate hopes/expectations
(over-)inflate hopes

Nie mam lepszego pomysłu
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Blow the bubble (of ...)
Katarzyna Gelger
3to pump up expectations
Robert Michalski
3to hype/crank up the hype machine
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +1(over-)inflate hopes/expectations
mike23
1to contribute to media frenzy/to jump on the bandwagon
Robert Adamowicz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to pump up expectations


Explanation:
to pump up [often passive] informal to make someone feel excited and enthusiastic

Jedna z możliwości

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-05-16 16:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pewnie można znaleźć coś ładniejszego.

Example sentence(s):
  • The coach’s job is to get everyone pumped up for the game.
Robert Michalski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo!


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(over-)inflate hopes/expectations


Explanation:
inflate hopes/expectations
(over-)inflate hopes

Nie mam lepszego pomysłu

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: But if England is deceiving itself about its ability, who or what is guilty of inflating expectations unrealistically high? http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/magazine/8768122.stm
14 hrs
  -> Dzięki za wsparcie i link. Pozdrawiam.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to hype/crank up the hype machine


Explanation:
to create interest in by flamboyant or dramatic methods; promote or publicize showily
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/hype--up
cccccccccccccccc
But hype plays very little part in this success story.
Times, Sunday Times (2012)
There has been no lack of hype surrounding this series.
Times, Sunday Times (2015)
The release of a major pop album usually requires cranking up the hype machine.
Times, Sunday Times (2013)
The result of this hype is usually lots of publicity.
Geraghty, Tony The Bullet Catchers (1989)
Has all the hype surrounding the film surprised her?
Times, Sunday Times (2015)
It runs very deep and there will be a lot of hype around that game.
Times, Sunday Times (2012)
But the way the first season went and took off so quickly the whole hype machine went with it.
The Sun (2013)
But will it justify the hype?
Times, Sunday Times (2010)
There was a lot of hype.
The Sun (2011)
Throughout it all, he refused to buy into the hype.
Times, Sunday Times (2013)
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/hype

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo!!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blow the bubble (of ...)


Explanation:
Propozycja


    https://almacantar.com/if-you-dont-want-your-bubble-to-burst-dont-blow-too-hard/
Katarzyna Gelger
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to contribute to media frenzy/to jump on the bandwagon


Explanation:
just guessing by

Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo!