KudoZ home » Polish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

baza sportowa

English translation: sports facilities

14:08 Oct 13, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Polish term or phrase: baza sportowa
baza sportowa jest niewystarczająca...
należy powiększyć istniejącą bazę sportową...
"Program Rozwoju Bazy Sportowej"
sports/sporting base?
tabor
Poland
English translation:sports facilities
Explanation:
obiekty?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-13 14:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SPORTS FACILITIES at the MANOR HOUSE HOTEL. The ... Hotels. More Sports Facilities
at Ashbury are available at the Ashbury Golf Hotel. ...
www.manorhousehotel.co.uk/sports_facilities.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
speed 3: bartek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sports facilities
bartek
5sports facilities, infrastructure
cuckowski
3 +1sports infrastructure
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sports facilities


Explanation:
obiekty?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-13 14:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SPORTS FACILITIES at the MANOR HOUSE HOTEL. The ... Hotels. More Sports Facilities
at Ashbury are available at the Ashbury Golf Hotel. ...
www.manorhousehotel.co.uk/sports_facilities.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
speed 3: bartek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
1 hr
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Jakub Szacki: za szybkosc i skromnosc :) - za szybkosc (bylas pierwsza) i skromnosc (zaufanie 4) mialo mialo byc dla Ciebie, ale sie omsklo. Ale Mr MarDar tez szybki
1 hr
  -> 4 - to ja mam na stałe :-) ustawione. Paluszkowy automat tak mi się wyrobił :-)

agree  Pawel Gromek
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sports infrastructure


Explanation:
pod warukiem, ze chodzi o 'zaplecze' = obiekty sportowe, urzadzenia, etc.
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="sports infrastructure"&...

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki: za szybkosc i skromnosc :)
1 hr
  -> dziekuje :-) przy takim niewielkim kontekscie trudo mniec wieksza pewnosc :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sports facilities, infrastructure


Explanation:
chodzi tu według mnie o infrastrukturę, zaplecze czy obiekty sportowe a nie o żadną "base".

cuckowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish