pomiary statyczne

English translation: static surveying

Polish term or phrase:pomiary statyczne
English translation:static surveying
Entered by: literary

08:33 Oct 21, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Surveying
Polish term or phrase: pomiary statyczne
pomiary geodezyjne z użyciem satelitów
metoda przedstawiona w pracach:
Næsset, 2001; Hasegawa and Yoshimura, 2003
(ciekawi mnie, jak to konkretnie nazwali)
literary
static surveying
Explanation:
static surveying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2013-10-21 08:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(rapid) static GPS surveying
Selected response from:

Serenadele
Poland
Grading comment
po prostu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4static relative positioning
Krystian Kopeć
3static surveying
Serenadele


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
static relative positioning


Explanation:
Pomiary statyczne GPS (static relative positioning) to technologia najwyższej dokładności. Instrumenty uczestniczące w pomiarze pozostają nieruchome w ciągu całej sesji (kampanii) obserwacyjnej. Możliwe jest zbieranie obserwacji z wielu sesji (np. po kilka godzin dziennie), zaś uzyskany materiał poddawany jest obróbce po zakończeniu prac (tzw. postprocessing – tab. 2).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-10-21 08:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ewentualnie "static GPS surveying"

Static GPS surveying typically uses a network or multiple baseline approach for positioning. It may consist of multiple receivers, multiple baselines, multiple observational redundancies and multiple sessions. A least squares adjustment of the observations is required. This method provides the highest accuracy achievable and requires the longest observation times; from less than an hour to five hours or longer.

Static positioning is primarily used for ties to the National Spatial Reference System (NSRS) when observing for TxDOT Level 1 and 2 surveys. Project control points are nearly always set using this type of survey.

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
static surveying


Explanation:
static surveying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2013-10-21 08:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(rapid) static GPS surveying

Serenadele
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
po prostu