KudoZ home » Polish to English » Surveying

wyrównanie ścisłe

English translation: rigorous adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyrównanie ścisłe
English translation:rigorous adjustment
Entered by: Polangmar

11:53 Nov 5, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
Polish term or phrase: wyrównanie ścisłe
pojawia się we wstępie do pracy inżynierskiej. Niestety nie wiem, jak to przetłumaczyć na angielski.
Agnieszka Kin
Poland
rigorous adjustment
Explanation:
The rigorous adjustment of geodetic networks that are especially large...
Rigorous, e.g. Least Squares. A rigorous adjustment can...
...by using the method of least squares on the basis of equations for rigorous adjustment of conditional surveying shown in...
http://tinyurl.com/ojxt5my
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1least square adjustment of geodetic networksIRA100
4rigorous adjustmentPolangmar
1close alignment
Frank MacroJanus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
close alignment


Explanation:
Bez kontekstu.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 325

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
least square adjustment of geodetic networks


Explanation:
IMO

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Metoda najmniejszych kwadratów to tylko jedna z metod wyrównania ścisłego - skąd wiadomo, że akurat o nią chodzi? A nawet jeśli, to tłumaczymy termin "wyrównanie ŚCISŁE", a nie "wyrównywanie sieci geodezyjnych metodą najmniejszych kwadratów".
3 days8 hrs

agree  Frank MacroJanus: I was genuinely trying to help a fellow proz member with my observation. Least-squares involves a summation over many point, hence the plural form. I believe that extending a helping hand is part of proz etiquette.
4 days

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rigorous adjustment


Explanation:
The rigorous adjustment of geodetic networks that are especially large...
Rigorous, e.g. Least Squares. A rigorous adjustment can...
...by using the method of least squares on the basis of equations for rigorous adjustment of conditional surveying shown in...
http://tinyurl.com/ojxt5my

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 214