KudoZ home » Polish to English » Surveying

nawiązanie osnowy realizacyjnej

English translation: tying of horizontal and vertical control network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nawiązanie osnowy realizacyjnej
English translation:tying of horizontal and vertical control network
Entered by: Małgorzata Borowska

22:47 Nov 7, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying
Polish term or phrase: nawiązanie osnowy realizacyjnej
...sposób nawiązania analizowanej osnowy realizacyjnej do państwowego układu współrzędnych.

Wiem, że nawiązanie i osnowa realizacyjna już się wcześniej pojawiały, ale bardzo proszę o przetłumaczenie tego konretnego wyrażenia.
Małgorzata Borowska
Poland
establishment of a geodetic network
Explanation:
establishment of a/the geodetic (control) network, establishment of (the) geodetic control points

Osnowa realizacyjna – usystematyzowany zbiór punktów geodezyjnych (osnowa sytuacyjno-wysokościowa) zastabilizowanych w terenie, dla których zostały określone w wyniku pomiarów geodezyjnych współrzędne, i które są odniesieniem dla wykonywanych pomiarów geodezyjnych podczas trwania realizacji inwestycji.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osnowa_realizacyjna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2013-11-07 23:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skoro osnowa realizacyjna to osnowa sytuacyjno-wysokościowa, to można tłumaczyć też jako "horizontal and vertical (geodetic) control (points)" - tu więcej: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1942188

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-11-07 23:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zamiast "network" czasem używa się "framework", a zamiast "control points" może być "control(s)".

Geodetic control surveys are usually performed to establish a basic control network (framework) from which supplemental surveying and...
Traditionally, geodetic control points are established as permanent physical monuments placed in the ground and precisely marked, located...
A geodetic control point is a monumented or otherwise marked, survey point, established for the purpose of providing geodetic reference for...
There are two different types of geodetic control: horizontal and vertical. Horizontal control points are typically placed at higher locations to create a clear line of...
http://tinyurl.com/kt33yeu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-07 23:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jednak nie "establishment" (nie doczytałem zdania) - raczej "tie", "tying", "connecting" lub "connection".

geodetic tie
inna nazwa tego - geodetic connection
nawiązanie
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/477548

PS Oczywiście w polskich tekstach można znaleźć kalkę "realization network" - nie potwierdza się to na stronach anglosaskich.
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4establishment of a geodetic networkPolangmar
2 +1method for referring the analyzed reference grid to the national coordinate system
Frank MacroJanus


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establishment of a geodetic network


Explanation:
establishment of a/the geodetic (control) network, establishment of (the) geodetic control points

Osnowa realizacyjna – usystematyzowany zbiór punktów geodezyjnych (osnowa sytuacyjno-wysokościowa) zastabilizowanych w terenie, dla których zostały określone w wyniku pomiarów geodezyjnych współrzędne, i które są odniesieniem dla wykonywanych pomiarów geodezyjnych podczas trwania realizacji inwestycji.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osnowa_realizacyjna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2013-11-07 23:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skoro osnowa realizacyjna to osnowa sytuacyjno-wysokościowa, to można tłumaczyć też jako "horizontal and vertical (geodetic) control (points)" - tu więcej: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1942188

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-11-07 23:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zamiast "network" czasem używa się "framework", a zamiast "control points" może być "control(s)".

Geodetic control surveys are usually performed to establish a basic control network (framework) from which supplemental surveying and...
Traditionally, geodetic control points are established as permanent physical monuments placed in the ground and precisely marked, located...
A geodetic control point is a monumented or otherwise marked, survey point, established for the purpose of providing geodetic reference for...
There are two different types of geodetic control: horizontal and vertical. Horizontal control points are typically placed at higher locations to create a clear line of...
http://tinyurl.com/kt33yeu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-07 23:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jednak nie "establishment" (nie doczytałem zdania) - raczej "tie", "tying", "connecting" lub "connection".

geodetic tie
inna nazwa tego - geodetic connection
nawiązanie
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/477548

PS Oczywiście w polskich tekstach można znaleźć kalkę "realization network" - nie potwierdza się to na stronach anglosaskich.

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 214
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ślicznie dziękuję za dokładne wyjaśnienie - bardzo się przydało:-)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
method for referring the analyzed reference grid to the national coordinate system


Explanation:
Surveying
Grid = a basic system of reference lines mapping a region, consisting of straight lines intersecting at right angles.
reference grid - a pattern of horizontal and vertical lines that provide coordinates for locating points on an image or a map




Example sentence(s):
  • CGIS was an improvement over "computer mapping" applications as it provided capabilities for overlay, measurement, and digitizing/scanning. It supported a national coordinate system tha

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/grid
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Most likely, although the Polish text is all bla bla bla.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you. This is mental contortion.